Sainsbury Library News
Loading...
Databases by title
How-to guides = ![]() |
||
Access instructions = ![]() |
||
| ABI/Inform Global - | ![]() |
|
| Amadeus - | ![]() |
|
| BankScope | ||
| Books 24x7 - | ![]() |
|
Business Source Complete - |
||
| British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (SBS only) | ||
| Capital IQ - | ![]() |
|
| CEIC (China Premium Database) (For off campus access please use the VPN) | ||
| Datastream - | ![]() |
|
| EIU.com | ||
| EMIS - | ![]() |
|
| Factiva - | ![]() |
|
| Fame - | ![]() |
|
| Financial Times Archive | ||
| Financial Times Online | ||
| Gartner | ||
| GBI Research | ||
| Global Forecasting Service | ||
| Historical Annual Reports | ||
| IBIS | ||
| Index to Theses | ||
| Investext - in Thomson ONE | ||
| JSTOR - | ![]() |
|
| Key Note | ![]() |
|
| Mergent Online | ||
| Mergent WebReports | ||
| Mintel - | ![]() |
|
| Nexis UK - | ![]() |
|
| OECD iLibrary | ||
| Oxford Reference Online | ||
| Passport GMID - | ![]() |
|
| Perfect Information | ||
| Planet Retail | ||
| ProQuest Dissertations & Theses | ||
| Retail Analysis | ||
| Sainsbury Library Delicious | ||
| SCOPUS | ||
| SSRN | ||
| Thomson ONE - | ![]() |
|
| Vault Career Insider | ||
| Web of Knowledge - | ![]() |
|
| WGSN | ||
| WRDS - | ![]() |
|
| Zephyr - | ![]() |
|
| ZETOC | ||
Search the libraries
Welcome

Here you will find the Sainsbury Library's selection of the information databases most relevant to the fields of Business, Finance, and Management Studies. We can help you find the best information sources, and provide support with using them effectively.
If you can't find what you're looking for here, please contact the Sainsbury Library.
Website: www.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/business
Email: sainsbury-sbs@bodleian.ox.ac.uk
Phone: +44(0)1865 288 880
Twitter: @SainsburyLib
Databases Explained
Databases help you to find individual documents and datasets. We subscribe to a huge range of providers to give you access to information for your research, from journal articles to financial data.
Databases provide overlapping but distinct sets of content, so you may need to look in several places to make sure you've found all the information you need.
If your work is interdisciplinary, you may need to go beyond the Business resources highlighted here. OxLIP+ is the gateway to all the University's electronic subscriptions - over 800 resources - and provides lots of tools useful to the serious researcher.
Key Business Resources
We've divided our resources into the following subject areas:
- Market Research
The library holds a range of databases that provide market reports, news and analysis of products and industries.
- Company Information
Databases in this section provide financial information about companies and include annual reports, analyst reports, mergers and acquisitions activity and peer analysis.
- Journal Articles
There are a range of databases of business and social science journals that can be searched by keywords and the full text viewed online.
- Economic Data
Historical economic indicators for countries around the world can be downloaded by databases in this section.
- Business News
News from newspapers including the FT is available as well as other news sources including trade journals.
- Theses & Projects
Use this link to search for past University of Oxford theses and dissertations and databases with details of theses from other UK and US universities.




Loading...
