Retail Insight is under consideration for cancellation. Email hal.kirkwood@sbs.ox.ac.uk if this will be problematic for your research or if you disagree with the cancellation.
Global coverage of over 9000 retail operations.
Retail Insight (formerly Planet Retail) is provided by a leading retail analyst firm, and provides global insight, analysis, news and data covering more than 9,000 retail operations across 211 markets.
If you are outside the University network or on Eduroam, please use the VPN for access.
Activities of businesses and industry in the UK, including data on the production and trade of goods and services, sales by retailers, characteristics of businesses, the construction and manufacturing sectors, and international trade.
Select Source Type 'industry overview' for global reports on a range of industries.
This is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the ultimate collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back to 1886 are included. In addition to the searchable cited references provided for more than 1,300+ journals, Business Source Complete contains detailed author profiles for the 20,000 most-cited authors in the database. Journal ranking studies reveal that Business Source Ultimate is the overwhelmingly superior database for full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, 14,800+ case studies, investment research reports, 8,700+ industry reports, 2,400+ market research reports, 1,200+ country reports, 1,100,000+ company profiles/records, 5,400+ SWOT analyses, 140,000 Associated Press & business and economics videos, and more.
News and reports on over 70 emerging markets, including China, the Middle East and Africa.
Alternative name: Emerging Market Information Service
EMIS delivers news, company and financial data direct from more than 70 emerging markets in Asia, Latin America, Central and Eastern Europe, the Middle East and Africa. It gives emerging market specialists worldwide one-stop Internet access to mission-critical information straight from the local markets and from over 10,500 publications. Whether they are looking for current news, hard-to-get company and industry information, financial markets data or macroeconomic analysis, EMIS offers the definitive solution for convenient access of emerging markets business intelligence.
Updated daily, our sources are categorized, archived, indexed and fully searchable via a uniquely intuitive and customizable interface. Supporting 20 languages, the service is designed for speed and ease of use. Over 2250 institutional clients rely on EMIS every day to research companies, investigate industries and track developments that impact their business.
UPDATE: There are ongoing issues with accessing Fitch Connect, particularly off-campus. The library is aware of the issue and the eresources team is working hard to fix it. As a workaround, you can get remote access via the University VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn
If you are taken to a log-in screen for Fitch Connect, either on campus or remotely connected via the VPN, you can try the following steps:
1. click on the SSO tab,
2. type UniversityofOxford in the blank box (it seems that sometimes‘UniversityofOxford’ automatically appears in the SSO box and sometimes it does not).
3. click Continue.
4. you should then have access to Fitch Connect.
Alternative name: Fitch Ratings PRO
FitchRatings PRO provides access to Fitch credit ratings data and research on over 20,000 entities and transactions. The database includes fundamental data and analytics on over 36,000 banks.
Replaces data formerly available in Fitch Connect.
This resource requires you to log in with your Oxford SSO again at the homepage.
This resource requires you to register before use.
Gartner is the global leader in providing accurate and current research for the IT industry and its research library helps translate complex IT issues into comprehensive advice and meaningful analysis. The Gartner research library provides access to current research, analytics and insights that are accurate, impartial, and consistent. The benefits of Gartner include the combined expertise of 2,300 research analysts and consultants who advise executives in 130 countries every day. They publish tens of thousands of pages of original research annually and answer 340,000 client questions every year.
A source for market research reports, analytics, and innovation themes across a broad array of industries. Profiling all major companies, industries and geographies. Major emphasis is on markets related to or impacted by cutting edge technology. Only available using a library computer, or via the Oxford VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn. Select IP Access on the login screen.
GlobalData Explorer is a source for market research reports, analytics, products, and cities across an array of industries. Profiling major companies, industries, and geographies. Emphasis is on major industry sectors.
Mergent provides financial details of over 25,000 active and inactive global companies. It also has over 300,000 historical annual reports and executive profiles
Alternative names: LexisNexis Business & News ; Lexis Nexis Business & News
The news coverage offered by Nexis UK - Global news and business information service has over 20,000 sources of authoritative news, company, financial and market research data. The complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.
Statistics, overviews and comment on industry, country and consumer trends.
Alternative names: Euromonitor ; Global Market Information Database
Passport GMID (Global Market Information Database) is an integrated online information system providing business intelligence on industries, countries and consumers. It includes statistics, full market reports and comment on emerging industry, country and consumer trends.
Statista is a statistics and studies portal containing reports and data on over 80,000 topics and 170 industries. The data is from government institutions, international organizations, market research institutes, and surveys carried out by Statista.
This link opens in a new window