This guide is intended for students and researchers at the University of Oxford seeking support in Economics, although students and researchers from other fields may find it useful. Use this guide to find out about printed and online resources, including ebooks, ejournals, databases, and special collections for Economics.
Oxford has a wide range of printed books for Economics, including the main collection in the Social Science Library. It also offers an ever-increasing access to e-books collections.
For more detailed information on our ebook collections visit the ebooks page of this guide.
The Journals and working papers page of this guide presents subscription collections and pоrtals, which offer access to full-text periodicals and industry reports; it also provides information on working and research papers, a valuable source of speeding up dissemination and providing access to early stage research in Economics.
Below are a few of the top journals for Economics; you can find information on finding more Economics journal on the Journals & Working papers page of this guide.
If you want to search for and browse all journals the University subscribes to, you can do so through e-Journals A-Z platform, a full browsable list of e-journals available at Oxford, or SOLO Library Catalogue.
The Data and statistics page of this guide introduces a selection of sources available for researchers and students at the University of Oxford. To see more sources, and find out about services for those who need to make secondary use of statistics and data, go to the the Bodleian Data Library.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases that can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, images, data and more.
You can browse Databases A-Z, a list of Oxford's online databases, or search all Oxford databases, along with other resources, on SOLO Library Catalogue.
The Online news sources and archives page introduces current online news sources, subscriptions, analytical materials, and historical periodicals archives available to the Bodleian readers.
Online materials can be searched for or browsed via SOLO Library catalogue, e-Journals A-Z, and Databases A-Z.
Browse or search SOLO if you are looking for printed newspapers held in the Bodleian libraries.
Social Science Library (SSL)One of the University's busiest lending and reference libraries supports students and staff in the Social Sciences Division, offering a wide range of workspaces, printing & IT facilities, borrowing services, and research support.
