Email library@sbs.ox.ac.uk to register for access.
S&P Capital IQ combines information on companies, markets, and people worldwide with tools for analysis, financial modelling, market analysis, screening, targeting, and relationship and workflow management.
This database contains annual reports for over 800 US companies (1844-current), which are available through searchable pdf images.
This database contains annual reports for over 800 US companies (1844-current), which are available through searchable pdf images. The collection includes digital reproductions of over 1.3 million pages found in more than 43,000 reports. Key data (financial, Fortune 500 ranking, industry classification, key people, geographic location, auditor, and related companies) are indexed in the citation and can be searched. Reports can be browsed by company name, industry or date.
Mergent Archives provides access to historical annual reports dating back to 1909.
Mergent Archives (formerly Mergent WebReports) provides access to historical annual reports dating back to 1909. It also provides access to digitized Moody’s reports from 1909, equity research reports for US and Canadian companies and some global industry reports.
A source for market research reports, analytics, and innovation themes across a broad array of industries. Profiling all major companies, industries and geographies. Major emphasis is on markets related to or impacted by cutting edge technology. Only available using a library computer, or via the Oxford VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn. Select IP Access on the login screen.
Contains significant M&A data.
Only available using a library computer, or via the Oxford VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn. Select IP Access on the login screen.
A complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.
Alternative names: LexisNexis Business & News ; Lexis Nexis Business & News
The news coverage offered by Nexis UK - Global news and business information service has over 20,000 sources of authoritative news, company, financial and market research data. The complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.
Extra username and password are required for this resource. Please email library@sbs.ox.ac.uk for an account. By requesting an account via library@sbs.ox.ac.uk you are consenting to us sharing this data (your name, email address and University card expiry date). You can read the Oxford University student privacy policy at https://compliance.admin.ox.ac.uk/current-students-and-staff and the S&P Global privacy policy at https://www.spglobal.com/en/privacy/privacy-policy-english. Please let us know if you have any questions.
S&P Capital IQ combines information on companies, markets, and people worldwide with tools for analysis, financial modelling, market analysis, screening, targeting, and relationship and workflow management.
Use the Investext tab to access analyst reports from over 1,700 brokerages, investments banks and independent research firms around the globe.
Mergent provides financial details of over 25,000 active and inactive global companies. It also has over 300,000 historical annual reports and executive profiles
Filter by Source type to find company profiles and SWOT reports for thousands of companies.
This is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the ultimate collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back to 1886 are included. In addition to the searchable cited references provided for more than 1,300+ journals, Business Source Complete contains detailed author profiles for the 20,000 most-cited authors in the database. Journal ranking studies reveal that Business Source Ultimate is the overwhelmingly superior database for full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, 14,800+ case studies, investment research reports, 8,700+ industry reports, 2,400+ market research reports, 1,200+ country reports, 1,100,000+ company profiles/records, 5,400+ SWOT analyses, 140,000 Associated Press & business and economics videos, and more.
Insight into contemporary Japanese economics and business, as well as Japanese politics, international relations, constitution, media, and journalism.
This comprehensive database provides insight into contemporary Japanese economics and business, as well as Japanese politics, international relations, constitution, media, journalism, and so on. The package includes:
Weekly Toyo Keizai (All journal issues from 1997 - present)
Hitotsubashi Business Review (All journal issues from 2006 - present)
Weekly Toyo Keizai Supplements, Extra issues, Mooks
Japan Company Handbook English Edition (All issues from 2006-present)
Toyo Keizai Digital Contents Library has a mobile-friendly interface and offers an integrated search of all contents which can be displayed as e-Magazine or HTML text. In addition, PDF files can be downloaded on a user’s PC (copyright restrictions apply).
Access to the service is unrestricted, with unlimited simultaneous users.
Financial information for companies in the UK and Ireland. Including balance sheets, ratios, credit score and price information.
FAME is a database that contains information for companies in the UK and Ireland. FAME contains information on 3.4 million companies, 2.4 million of which are in a detailed format.
For the top 2.4 million companies the reports typically include: contact information including phone, e-mail and web addresses plus main and other trading addresses, activity details, 29 profit and loss account and 63 balance sheet items, cash flow and ratios, credit score and rating, security and price information (listed companies only), names of bankers, auditors, previous auditors and advisors, details of holdings and subsidiaries (including foreign holdings and subsidiaries), names of current and previous directors with home addresses and shareholder indicator, heads of department, shareholders, news plus access to the scanned image of the latest annual returns and reports. In addition to the existing ratios you can also create your own that you can display in the reports and also use in your searches and analyses.
Companies House makes all of our public data held on companies available free of charge. Free access to the data is available both through a web service and application program interface (API), enabling both consumers and technology providers to access real time updates on companies.
Financial data for both public and private companies in Europe.
Alternative names: Orbis Company Data ; amadeus
ORBIS Europe is a comprehensive, pan-European database containing financial information on over 11 million public and private companies in 41 European countries. The database provides standardised annual accounts (for up to 10 years), consolidated and unconsolidated, financial ratios, activities and ownership details.
Please note that our subscription covers only Very Large & Large companies.
Bloomberg is a global financial database accessible only on a fixed terminal in the Sainsbury Library. It can be used to find nearly any type of financial data, including equities, fixed income, indices, commodities, currencies, and more. Bloomberg has data on more than 5 million bonds, equities, commodities, currencies & funds.
North America and Global databases of financial, statistical and market information on active and inactive global companies throughout the world. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
Private and public company prospecting database.
We currently have 3 user accounts. If you are interested email library@sbs.ox.ac.uk to request access. Access will be time-limited to allow for others to use the database.
Crunchbase is a platform for finding business information about private and public companies. Crunchbase information includes investments and funding information, founding members and individuals in leadership positions, mergers and acquisitions, news, and industry trends. Originally built to track startups, the Crunchbase website contains information on public and private companies on a global scale. Crunchbase sources its data in four ways: the venture program, machine learning, an in-house data team, and the Crunchbase community.
Global company, industry and economic data with deep historical time series available. Datastream is a component within Eikon.
Only 2 Eikon IDs are now available as we transition some data access over to the WRDS portal. Remote access available on request for limited # of days based on demand, email library@sbs.ox.ac.uk
FactSet
NOTE: Access to FactSet ended on April 30, 2024. We will provide access to the FactSet Ownership data within the WRDS portal in the near future.
UPDATE: There are ongoing issues with accessing Fitch Connect, particularly off-campus. The library is aware of the issue and the eresources team is working hard to fix it. As a workaround, you can get remote access via the University VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn
If you are taken to a log-in screen for Fitch Connect, either on campus or remotely connected via the VPN, you can try the following steps:
1. click on the SSO tab,
2. type UniversityofOxford in the blank box (it seems that sometimes‘UniversityofOxford’ automatically appears in the SSO box and sometimes it does not).
3. click Continue.
4. you should then have access to Fitch Connect.
Alternative name: Fitch Ratings PRO
FitchRatings PRO provides access to Fitch credit ratings data and research on over 20,000 entities and transactions. The database includes fundamental data and analytics on over 36,000 banks.
Replaces data formerly available in Fitch Connect.
Russell US Equity Indexes includes monthly index holdings; monthly contributions to return; and monthly historical sector weights. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
A source for market research reports, analytics, and innovation themes across a broad array of industries. Profiling all major companies, industries and geographies. Major emphasis is on markets related to or impacted by cutting edge technology. Only available using a library computer, or via the Oxford VPN: https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/vpn. Select IP Access on the login screen.
The Institutional Brokers Estimates System provides consensus and detail forecasts from security analysts, including earnings per share, revenue, cash flow, long-term growth projections and stock recommendations. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
I/B/ES Guidance is a feed that offers quantitative (numeric) company expectations from press releases and transcripts of corporate events with First Call and I/B/E/S earnings forecasts
Insider Filing Data Files are designed to capture all insider activity as reported on SEC forms 3, 4, 5, and 144. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
The primary source for the institutional holdings data is the 13f form that investment companies and professional money managers are required to file with the SEC on a quarterly basis. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
The Mergent Fixed Income Securities Database (FISD) is a comprehensive database of publicly-offered U.S. bonds. FISD contains issue details on over 140,000 corporate, corporate MTN (medium term note), supranational, U.S. Agency, and U.S. Treasury debt securities and includes more than 550 data items. FISD provides details on debt issues and the issuers, as well as transactions by insurance companies. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
Mergent provides financial details of over 25,000 active and inactive global companies. It also has over 300,000 historical annual reports and executive profiles
Mergent provides financial details of over 25,000 active and inactive global companies. It also has over 300,000 historical annual reports and executive profiles
The S12 mutual fund holdings database covers almost all historical domestic mutual funds, with the addition of a large collection of international funds from 2017Q4. Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
Quantitative researchers and financial professionals leverage OptionMetrics data for purposes such as analyzing market movement before mergers and acquisitions; exploring the relationship between option prices and daily stock return serial correlation; and investigating possible cases of insider trading. IvyUS is a comprehensive database of historical option price, underlying security information, implied volatility, and sensitivity information for the entire US listed and equity options markets from 1996 till present.
Global financial data for public and private companies. Email library@sbs.ox.ac.uk to request access.
S&P Capital IQ combines information on companies, markets, and people worldwide with tools for analysis, financial modelling, market analysis, screening, targeting, and relationship and workflow management.
Extensive debt capital structure for over 60,000 global public and private companies and equity capital structure data on over 80,000 active and inactive companies worldwide.
Comprehensive fundamental and quantitative research and analysis solutions to over 4,200 investment management firms, investment banks, private equity funds, advisory firms, corporations, and universities worldwide.
Key Developments provide structured summaries of material news and events that may affect the market value of securities. It monitors over 100 Key Development types including executive changes, M&A rumors, changes in corporate guidance, delayed filings, SEC inquiries, and many more.
SNL data consists of granular regulatory financial data for 16,000+ operating and 29,000+ global historical holding, banks, and credit unions.
Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
ATTENTION: Capital IQ Pro access ceased on 1 October 2023.
Access extensive coverage of M&A, private equity, and capital market transactions for over 355,000 deals. Benefits include: detailed analysis of all transactions and ability to follow deal lifecycles, including the status, features, conditions, buyer, seller, etc.
Current and historical transcripts of 8000 public company's events, such as Earnings Calls, M&A Calls, and Shareholder Calls. From 2008 - present, with inconsistent information back to 2004.
Simplify research and easily develop tailored datasets from all SEC filings, parsing millions of regulatory reports based on custom criteria. Effectively retrieve widely-used information including; the full list of exhibits, filing size, SEC acceptance date and time, conformed period of the report, historical information on the state of incorporation and headquarters, and SIC code.
Access via WRDS. Click on 'Register' to set up an account.
WRDS is an interface provided by Wharton Business School, which allows access to a number of datasets for financial research and analysis.
Datasets available include: Compustat, Boardex, CRSP, OptionMetrics - IvyDB Europe & GovPX, Insiders Data, Mutual Funds, and SDC M&A.
Click on Register to request an account setup.
Alternative name: WRDS
WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) is a cross-database financial research tool, developed by the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania. Individual accounts for WRDS are available for all members of the University of Oxford, and faculty can request the setup of classroom accounts for teaching purposes. Click on Register to request an account setup. Please contact library@sbs.ox.ac.uk with any enquiries.
Subscription includes Boardex, Compustat, CRSP, Execucomp, IBES, IvyDB US (OptionMetrics), Mergent FISD, FTSE Russell, Refinitiv Insiders Data, Refinitiv Institutional Holdings, Refinitiv Mutual Fund Holdings, RepRisk, Reuters DealScan, SDC Mergers & Acquisitions and New Issues, and SNL Banking and FIG Data.
This link opens in a new window