United States - Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th – 21st centuries

Important US newspapers & periodicals

New York Times (1851-2020)
Alternative names: NYT ; The New York Times with Index

This archive of The New York Times in ProQuest Historical Newspapers offers full page and article images with searchable full text, from the first issue up to 2018.
San Francisco Chronicle (1869-1984)
Though it was Northern California’s “newspaper of record,” the San Francisco Chronicle’s influence was so far-reaching that it was known as the Voice of the West. With colorful reporting and commentary on news ranging from the aftermath of the Gold Rush to the effects of World War II to the counterculture boom of the 1960s, the San Francisco Chronicle offers an unparalleled glimpse into the issues and events that shaped the West Coast for over a century.
Washington Post (1877-2004)
The Washington Post (1877-2004) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
Atlantic Magazine Archive, The (1957-2014)
The Atlantic Magazine Archive, 1857-2014, covers events and political issues through literary and cultural commentary. It includes more than 1,800 issues providing a broad view of 19th, 20th and early 21st-Century American thought. Originally created with a focus on publishing leading writers' commentary on abolition, education and other major issues in contemporary political affairs at the time, it has featured articles over its publication history in the fields of politics, foreign affairs, business and the economy, culture and the arts, technology, science and more.
Nation, The (1865- )
The Nation Digital Archive is a fully searchable electronic version of the American magazine's complete backfile, offering a 145-year archive of reporting opinion and criticism. The archive contains thousands of historic articles, editorials, letters, reviews, poems, and puzzles dating back to 1865.
National Review (1955-2020 )
National Review has been an important American journal of opinion since its inception in 1955 by William F. Buckley Jr. This database offers complete indexing, abstracting, and full text coverage for all issues of the journal back to the first issue in 1955 through the present.
New Republic, The (1914-2020 )
Alternative name: TNR

The New Republic Digital Archive provides access to the complete archive of the American magazine from 1914 to the present.
Time Magazine Archive (1923-2000)
The Time Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the prominent weekly news magazine dating back to its first issue in March 1923 through December 2000. Focused on conveying to a broad audience both domestic and international news and analysis on a spectrum of subjects, the Time Magazine Archive is valuable to researchers of 20th-Century current events, politics and culture, as well as those interested in the history of business, advertising, and popular culture.
Wall Street Journal (1984- )
The Wall Street Journal is available on the web through ProQuest, a premier information access and retrieval system. It is appropriate for all types of researchers whether they are online novices or information professionals. Basic and advanced search options, database segmenting, and conceptual smart searching are just a few of the features that help users find the exact information they need quickly and easily. Comprehensive coverage back to 1984 is available

Important US newspaper & periodical collections

American Antiquarian Society Historical Periodicals Collection
Alternative name: AAS

The collection provides digital access to the full text of thousands of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912, digitised from the collections of the American Antiquarian Society. Titles cover a broad range of subjects and interests related to every aspect of American life and culture, from politics to religion, science, law, literature and the arts.
American Periodicals (1740-1940)
Alternative names: American Periodicals ; APS Online

Over 1,100 periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals.
The Chicago Defender (1905-1975) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
The New York Times (1851-2004) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
The Washington Post (1877-1991) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.

Chronicling America
Provides access to thousands of digitised pages of a wide range of newspapers from 1860-1922, as well as bibliographic information about newspapers published in the United States from 1690 to the present, including listings of libraries in the States that have copies.

Periodicals Archive Online
Alternative names: PAO ; was part of Periodicals Contents Index Fulltext (ProQuest) PCI

An online archive of digitized, full-image journal articles, Periodicals Archive Online (formerly PCI Full Text) offers unprecedented access to international, scholarly literature in the humanities and social sciences disciplines from 1802 to 2000. Many journals are non-English. Oxford has access to Collections 0–9, Jisc Collection and Jisc Collection 2. Contents includes The Spectator from 1828 to 2000.
Note that Periodicals Archive Online is separate from other ProQuest databases such as British Periodicals.
Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982
Readers’ Guide Retrospective provides access to the archive of the Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature from 1890-1982, indexing articles in the popular American press by subject, as well as to over three million articles from approximately 375 periodicals, many in full text.
19th Century U.S. Newspapers
Alternative name: Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers

19th Century U.S. Newspapers provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages of primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. The collection encompasses the entire 19th century, with an emphasis on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life among other subjects.
Date coverage: 1800-1900

Historic Newspapers

The annotated newspapers of Harbottle Dorr, jr.
This collection is comprised of 805 newspaper issues primarily published between 1765 and 1776 in Boston and surrounding towns. High quality digital images of 3,969 newspaper and pamphlet pages are available. Browse by year or title to select specific issues.
Early American Newspapers [Microform]
Collection of colonial and early national period newspapers from all 13 orginal states. The VHL holds Series 1 (79 titles). There is a guide at VHL Ref. PN 4855 .E18 1987.
For a full list of newspapers held on microform at the VHL, click here.
Available online for British Library readers
Witness to the Early American Experience
The contents of Witness to the Early American Experience are drawn from the collections of New York University and the New-York Historical Society. Click on Archives, and use the limits in Browse Search to focus on newspapers.

Confederate Newspapers: A Collection from Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia and Alabama (Archives Unbound)
This collection is a mixture of issues and papers from Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia, and Alabama ranging from 1861-1865. These newspapers "recorded the real and true history of public opinion during the war. In their columns is to be found the only really correct and indicative 'map of busy life, its fluctuations and its vast concerns' in the South, during her days of darkness and of trial." From the collections of Western Reserve Historical Society.

Frederick Douglass Newspapers, 1847 to 1874
This online collection presents newspapers edited by Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the African American abolitionist who escaped slavery and became one of the most famous orators, authors, and journalists of the 19th century.
more...less...
Includes:
The North Star (Rochester, N.Y.), 1847-1851
Frederick Douglass' Paper (Rochester, N.Y.), 1851-1860
New National Era (Washington, D.C.), 1870-1874
Friend of Man (1836-1842)
Friend of Man is one of the most significant and little studied newspapers documenting early anti-slavery and other reform movements. The periodical is of special significance because with the exception of religion, scholars know little about the resources of social movements in rural areas such as Central New York, where Friend of Man was published.

Cornell is truly fortunate to have a close to complete set of Friend of Man, 283 issues, published from 1836 - 1842.
The Liberator
This is a complete online archive of full issues of William Lloyd Garrison’s newspaper The Liberator (1831-1865), the most prominent periodical of radical Abolitionism in the united states of America. You can find scanned PDF documents of full issues of The Liberator, as well as a number of individual articles, columns and departments from the magazine that have been transcribed in HTML for ease of reading, searching, and linking.
Pennsylvania Civil War Era Newspaper Collection
Pennsylvania Civil War Era Newspaper Collection contain all the words, photographs, and advertisements from selected newspapers published during the pivotal years before, during, and after the U.S. Civil War. Newspapers played a prominent role in the conflict. They helped mobilize public opinion for, or against, the war, relayed battlefield developments to their readers, and documented political life on the homefront. Beyond military or political concerns there is much on cultural topics including travel, arts and leisure, sports and contests, and local social events.

Slavery, Abolition & Social Justice
Includes newspapers providing an American and global context on the issue of slavery and abolition.
Alternative name: Slavery, Abolition & Social Justice

Bringing together primary source documents from archives and libraries across the Atlantic world, this resource allows students and researchers to explore and compare unique material relating to the complex subjects of slavery, abolition and social justice.
In addition to the primary source documents there is a wealth of useful secondary sources for research and teaching; including an interactive map, scholarly essays, tutorials, a visual sources gallery, chronology and bibliography.

Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law (HeinOnline)
Includes key periodicals related to the pro- and anti-slavery debate, such as:
African Observer: A Monthly Journal Containing Essays and Documents Illustrative of the General Character, and Moral and Political Effects, of Negro Slavery
American Anti-Slavery Almanac
Quarterly Anti-Slavery Magazine
Slave's Friend

Japanese-American Internment Camp Newspapers, 1942 to 1946
Produced by the Japanese-Americans interned at assembly centers and relocation centers around the country during World War II, these newspapers provide a unique look into the daily lives of the people who were held in these camps. They include articles written in English and Japanese, typed, handwritten and drawn. They advertise community events, provide logistical information about the camps and relocation, report on news from the community, and include editorials.
The Modernist Journal Project
The Modernist Journals Project digitizes English-language literary magazines from the 1890s to the 1920s. We also offer essays and other supporting materials from the period.
New York Journal and Related Titles, 1896 to 1899 - Library of Congress
The New York Journal Collection consists of The Journal (1896-01-01 to 1896-07-18) and subsequent titles, New York Journal (1896-07-16 to 1897-04-01) and New York Journal and Advertiser (1897-04-02 to 1899-12-31) . In 1895, William Randolph Hearst purchased the paper to compete with Joseph Pulitzer's New York World. The New York Journal is an example of "Yellow Journalism," where the newspapers competed for readers through bold headlines, illustrations, and activist journalism. The paper infamously reported on and influenced events like the Spanish-American War.

Popular culture in Britain and America 1950-1975: Rock and Roll
Includes alternative magazines, discussions on popular culture, and censorship debates.
Alternative name: Rock and roll, counterculture, peace and protest

From the austerity of the 1950s to the excess of the 1970s, discover this dramatic period through a wealth of printed and manuscript sources, visual material, ephemera and video clips. Digitized in full colour, the material covers key areas and major events of the period including:
•Student activism across Europe and the US, including the disturbances in France in Mai ‘68
•The Vietnam conflict
•The fight for Civil Rights
•Women’s Liberation
•Fashion and Youth Culture
•The Music Scene
•Book, Magazine and Film Censorship
Key Features include:
•Striking Visual Resources - image gallery, photographs, online exhibitions
•Video Footage – witness the sights and sounds of the period with our selection of topics and events
•Chronology – an extensive, interactive chronology featuring significant events 1950-1975
•Dictionary – learn what a hippie, beatnik and Teddy Boy are
•Thematic Areas – study the major social, political and cultural themes of the period

Stars and Stripes: The American Soldiers' Newspaper of World War I, 1918 to 1919
This online collection includes the complete seventy-one-week run of The Stars and Stripes World War I edition. The Stars and Stripes was published in France by the American Expeditionary Forces (AEF) of the United States Army from February 8, 1918, to June 13, 1919.

Trench Journals and Unit Magazines of the First World War
Use filters to limit publications to American divisions.
Published by every type of military and support service unit, from every involved nation, trench journals were a means of expression through which men and women engaged in all aspects of World War I could share their thoughts and experiences.
Over 1,500 periodicals, drawn from the holdings of major libraries and research collections, including the Imperial War Museums and the British Library, make this resource the most comprehensive collection of trench journals available to scholars anywhere in one place.
This resource brings together complete runs of journals from disparate sources. Functionality allows both browsing and precision searching for editorials, advertisements, poetry, cartoons and illustrations, photographs, and obituaries, opening up opportunities for research in multiple fields: literature, history, war studies, cultural studies, and gender studies.

Purchase of this resources was partly funded by the Drue Heinz Fund.

World War History: Newspaper Clippings, 1914 to 1926
This vast online collection of World War I era newspaper clippings is from a single unique source: the 400-volume, 80,000-page set, World War History: Daily Records and Comments as Appeared in American and Foreign Newspapers, 1914-1926. Beginning with the assassination of Austrian Archduke Franz Ferdinand on June 28, 1914 and extending to the November 11, 1918 armistice and years after, the clippings yield significant information about the political, social, cultural, and economic impact of the war as it is taking place and its aftermath. The clippings cover far beyond the valuable contemporary news reports and contain war-related editorials, features, cartoons, photos, maps, and more. Front pages and full-page features of New York City newspapers are frequently presented, while many newspapers from around the country and some foreign ones are represented through clipped individual articles and cartoons.

Alternative publications

African American Newspapers series I (1827-1998)
Chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience, African American Newspapers, Series 1, features 280 newspapers from 35 states, including many rare and historically significant 19th-century titles.
African American Periodicals, 1825-1995
African American Periodicals allows users to search more than 170 African American Periodicals published between 1825 and 1995. Created by Readex through a partnership with the Wisconsin Historical Society, African American Periodicals enables researchers to explore African American culture, thought and opinion ranging over more than 150 years of African American life.

Black Journals
[VHL Micr. USA 397-422; catalogued separately on SOLO.]
The collections provide a historical record of black Americans and their culture over the first part of the 20th century. Includes some 17 titles including Colored American Magazine, Harlem Quarterly, Race relations, Southern Frontier, etc.
The Black Panther newspaper (1967-1980)
Part of Black Thought and Culture.
Description: The Black Panther was the official newspaper for the Black Panther Party. It was founded by Huey P. Newton and Bobby Seale in 1967 and ran through 1980 printing 537 issues. The newspaper distributed information about the party's activities and the ideologies of the Black Panther Party, focusing on both international revolutions as inspiration and contemporary racial struggles of African Americans across the United States. In it's later years, it served as a platform to rally support for members of the party who became political prisoners.

Chicago Defender (1910-1975)
The Chicago Defender (1905-1975) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.

The Colored American magazine
The Colored American Magazine, published from 1900-1909, was an early-twentieth-century Black publication of continuing cultural, historical, and literary interest today. Its editorial staff included the novelist Pauline E. Hopkins and it was one of the first general magazines intended for an African American readership.
The Crisis (1910-1922)
When W. E. B. Du Bois founded The Crisis in 1910, as the house magazine of the fledgling NAACP, he created what is arguably the most widely read and influential periodical about race and social injustice in U.S. history. Written for educated African-American readers, the magazine reached a truly national audience within nine years, when its circulation peaked at about 100,000.
Ebony Magazine (1959-2008)
Frederick Douglass Newspapers, 1847 to 1874
This online collection presents newspapers edited by Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the African American abolitionist who escaped slavery and became one of the most famous orators, authors, and journalists of the 19th century.
more...less...
Includes:
The North Star (Rochester, N.Y.), 1847-1851
Frederick Douglass' Paper (Rochester, N.Y.), 1851-1860
New National Era (Washington, D.C.), 1870-1874

Jet Magazine Archive
Jet Magazine Archive covers the civil rights movement, politics, education, and other social topics with an African American focus. It includes over 3,000 issues providing a broad view of news, culture, and entertainment from its first issue in 1951 through to 2014. Users can search across the articles using full-text search, or select specific issues, years or themes. Each article is indexed with relevant keywords. Researchers can also view images and advertisements within each issue.
New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993)
One of the leading black newspapers of the 20th century, which reached its peak in the 1940s. The New York Amsterdam News captured the vibrancy and cultural richness of the Harlem Renaissance in the 1920s, advocated for the desegregation of the U.S. military during World War II, and fought against discriminatory employment practices and other civil rights abuses in the 1960s. This resource provides full coverage of seventy years worth of the newspaper's archive.
Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)
The Pittsburgh Courier was once the most widely circulated black newspaper in the United States during the early 20th century. This resource provides access to more than ninety years of the newspaper's archive, including columns and reports from writers such as W.E.B. DuBois, Marcus Garvey, James Weldon Johnson and Zora Neale Hurston.

Ethnic American Newspapers from the Balch Collection, 1799-1971
Alternative name: Ethnic American Newspapers, 1799-1971
Access to over 130 digitised newspapers published by and for ethnic groups in the United States, particularly those of Czech, French, German, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Jewish, Lithuanian, Polish, Slovak and Welsh descent.
Ethnic NewsWatch
Alternative names: Ethnic News Watch ; ENW

Ethnic NewsWatch is an interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Designed to provide the "other side of the story," ENW titles offer additional viewpoints from those proffered by the mainstream press. Coverage begins in 1990.

Independent Voices: an Open Access Collection of an Alternative Press
Includes Black America, Latino and Native American publications.
American Indian Digital History Project
A Digital History Cooperative founded to recover and preserve rare Indigenous newspapers, photographs, and archival materials from all across Native North America.
German Society of Pennsylvania Historical Newspapers Collection
Available through HathiTrust. Covers the 1870s up to World War 1, and includes some of the most notable German-language newspapers in the country.
Joseph McGarrity Newspapers
Newspapers, periodicals, and serials from the collection of Joseph McGarrity, an Irish American Nationalist. Includes Irish American publications.
Densho Digital Archives
An online archive dedicated to collections focused on the Japenese American interment. Includes community newspapers, and mass media content.
Hoji Shinbun Digital Collection
The Hoji Shinbun Digital Collection is currently the world’s largest online archive of open-access, full image Japanese American and other overseas Japanese newspapers in Asia and South America.
Japanese-American Internment Camp Newspapers, 1942 to 1946
Produced by the Japanese-Americans interned at assembly centers and relocation centers around the country during World War II, these newspapers provide a unique look into the daily lives of the people who were held in these camps. They include articles written in English and Japanese, typed, handwritten and drawn. They advertise community events, provide logistical information about the camps and relocation, report on news from the community, and include editorials.
Historic Mexican & Mexican American Press
The Historic Mexican and Mexican American Press collection documents and showcases historic Mexican and Mexican American publications published in Tucson, El Paso, Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sonora, Mexico from the mid-1800s to the 1970s.
Portuguese-American Digital Newspaper Collections
Until the advent of Portuguese radio programs, Portuguese-language newspapers were the sole source of news for those not familiar with English. Through them, Portuguese-Americans were informed not only about what was going on in their local community, but also about developments back in Portugal as well as in U.S. and the world at large. By reading these papers, members of the various Portuguese communities maintained their language and cultural traditions alive, shared in the experience of their compatriots living in other areas of the country and became aware of their common characteristics and needs.

Gay and Lesbian Community, Support, and Spirit: Selected Newsletters and Periodicals
Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender database, The Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Historical Society maintains one of the largest collections of queer historical materials in the world. Founded by activists and community historians during the AIDS crisis in San Francisco, its more than 3,000 titles document the building of queer communities from 1947 to 2004. Its materials come from big cities and small towns in the United States, Canada, Europe, and Latin America.
Independent Voices: LGBT publications
Part of Independent Voices: an Open Access Collection of an Alternative Press.

LGBT Magazine Archive Collection 1
26 leading but previously hard-to-find magazines are included in LGBT Magazine Archive Collection 1, including many of the longest-running, most influential publications of this type. The complete backfile of The Advocate is made available digitally for the first time. As one of the very few LGBT titles to pre-date the 1969 Stonewall riots, it spans the history of the gay rights movement. LGBT Magazine Archive also includes the principal UK titles, notably Gay News and its successor publication Gay Times.

LGBTQ Newspapers and Periodicals Collection from the Lesbian Herstory Archives
This collection provides a thorough sampling of LGBTQ journalism. There are examples of alternative publications, including the feminist magazine It Ain’t Me Babe (1970–1971), the communist Come Out Fighting (1975–1978), and New York’s anarchist magazine Clone (1975–1978). But there are mainstream publications as well. The collection contains several issues of The Gay Community News, a Boston weekly with a national reach that for a while served as the movement’s unofficial “paper of record,” Out Front, a daily news and entertainment paper that is the second-oldest independent LGBTQ publication in the United States, and Frontiers Newsmagazine, Southern California’s oldest LGBTQ newsmagazine. The collection also includes issues of some non–LGBTQ publications that treat gay themes, such as the San Francisco Chronicle. Also noteworthy is the Spanish-language Puerto Rico Breeze. This collection provides perspective into the growth of LGBTQ media in the United States and sheds light on the varied interests and concerns of LGBTQ people and their communities.
more...less...
Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender database.
National Transgender Library Collection
The National Transgender Library and Archive was founded by Dallas Denny, an Atlanta–based activist, writer, and organizer in the transgender community. Denny was also the founder and served as executive director of the American Educational Gender Information Service (AEGIS), a non–profit advocacy group for individuals with gender dysphoria. AEGIS distributed materials and provided referrals to physicians, attorneys, clergy, and support groups within the community. In 1998, AEGIS was folded into Gender Education and Advocacy (GEA), a Georgia–based nonprofit.

The collection is comprised of six parts, all containing material relating to transgendered individuals as well as the practice of cross–dressing and the cross–dressing community.
more...less...
Part of Archives of Sexuality and Gender: Part II.
Periodicals from Lambda Archives of San Diego
Three publications from Lambda Archives of San Diego provide a deep and powerful history of the LGBT community from the late 20th century into the beginning of the 21st century - Bravo! Newsmagazine (1987-93), Update (1979-2006) and San Diego Gay Times/Gay & Lesbian Times (1988-2010) While all of the publications originated in and focused on the LGBT community in San Diego, California, their reporting went much farther afield, covering issues of national and international concern.
more...less...
Part of Archives of Sexuality and Gender Part II.
Periodicals from ONE National Gay & Lesbian Archives
While these materials span the last sixty years of the twentieth century, they focus especially on the period from the mid-1970s through 1990. Media types include minutes, financial records, and membership materials; meeting notes, conference materials and reports; press releases, newsletters, flyers, and other promotional materials; periodical and newspaper clippings; organizational and personal correspondence; novels, nonfiction, and course materials; legal filings; FBI files; surveys; drawings; and photographs.
more...less...
Part of Archives of Sexuality and Gender: Part II.

Herstory Archive: Feminist Newspapers
Herstory Archive: Feminist Newspapers is composed entirely of newspapers and periodicals by, for, and about women. The periodicals and newspapers in the collection span genres and topics such as news, advertising, literature and the arts, sports, opinion and editorial, business news, and human interest and biographical content.

The collection includes publications from across the United States, from New Jersey–based bi-monthly New Directions for Women to Plexus, a women’s newsletter from the Bay Area. Entirely composed of historical newspapers and periodicals, the collection provides a unique perspective on the events and ideas that mattered to women and feminists—particularly on a local and regional level within the United States.
more...less...
Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
Independent Voices: Feminist publications
Part of Independent Voices: an Open Access collection of an Alternative Press.

Women's Periodicals: Social and Political Issues (Archives Unbound)
Includes UK and US publications, such as:
early publications such as The Lady's Magazine/Ladies' Magazine
Regional publications such as Southern Woman's Magazine
Suffrage and anti-suffrage publications such as The New Voter and The Anti-Suffrage
Publications focused on fashion, housekeeping and cookery, religion, current affairs, urban life and women in the workforce.
Alternative name: International Women's Periodicals, 1786-1933

This resource provides online access to 57 women’s magazine and journal publications covering the late eighteenth century to the 1930s. The material allows researchers to explore the role of women in society and the development of the public lives of women as the push for women's rights (woman suffrage, fair pay, better working conditions, etc.) grew in the United States and England. Some of the titles in this collection were conceived and published by men, for women; others, conceived and published by male editors with strong input from female assistant editors or managers; others were conceived and published by women, for women. It is therefore also useful for the study of the history of women’s publishing. The strongest suffrage and anti-suffrage writing was done by women for women's periodicals. Suffrage and anti-suffrage writing, domesticity columns, and literary genres from poetry to serialized novels are included in these periodicals. Thus this resource provides a wide array of views for study. The collection contains overwhelmingly English and US publications, with 4 German, 1 French periodical and 1 Icelandic periodical.
Nineteenth Century Collections Online: Women: Transnational Networks
Includes a broad range of publications on American and international women's movements. Highlights include:
The Suffragist (Official Organ of the Congressional Union for Woman Suffrage)
Journal of the American National Women's Trade Union League
The Reply: An Anti-Suffrage Magazine
Woodhull & Claflin's Weekly
And other American publications under the History of Women's periodicals collection.
Including a wide array of primary source documents—serials, books, manuscripts, diaries, reports, and visuals—Women: Transnational Networks focuses on issues at the intersection of gender and class from the late-eighteenth century to the era of suffrage in the early-twentieth century, all through a transnational perspective. Source libraries include the Library of Congress, the London School of Economics and Political Science Library, and the Library of the Society of Friends.

American Prison Newspapers, 1800-2020: Voices from the Inside
American Prison Newspapers will bring together hundreds of these periodicals from across the country into one collection that will represent penal institutions of all kinds, with special attention paid to women's-only institutions.
Independent Voices: an Open Access Collection of an Alternative Press
Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.

Political Extremism & Radicalism in the Twentieth Century
Includes newspapers from Far Left groups in the American Radicalism Collection, focused on women's rights, black power movements, LGBT rights; and newspapers from Far Right groups in The Hall-Hoag Collection of Dissenting and Extremist Printed Propaganda, including publications from American Fascist Union and KKK.
Political Extremism & Radicalism in the Twentieth Century: Far-Right and Left Political Groups in the U.S., Europe, and Australia combines content on far-right and fascist movements, alongside significant coverage of radical left groups, allowing researchers to access material from both sides, and providing points for comparison. By providing primary source material from both sides in one comprehensive, meticulously indexed resource, Gale makes it possible for researchers to make connections not previously discoverable. Researchers in contemporary topics will also find value in the content, allowing them to explore the origins and development of present-day issues, including the resurgence of right-wing politics, evolution of various civil rights movements and the nature of extreme or radical political thought.
Popular culture in Britain and America 1950-1975: Rock and Roll
Alternative name: Rock and roll, counterculture, peace and protest

From the austerity of the 1950s to the excess of the 1970s, discover this dramatic period through a wealth of printed and manuscript sources, visual material, ephemera and video clips. Digitized in full colour, the material covers key areas and major events of the period including:
•Student activism across Europe and the US, including the disturbances in France in Mai ‘68
•The Vietnam conflict
•The fight for Civil Rights
•Women’s Liberation
•Fashion and Youth Culture
•The Music Scene
•Book, Magazine and Film Censorship
Key Features include:
•Striking Visual Resources - image gallery, photographs, online exhibitions
•Video Footage – witness the sights and sounds of the period with our selection of topics and events
•Chronology – an extensive, interactive chronology featuring significant events 1950-1975
•Dictionary – learn what a hippie, beatnik and Teddy Boy are
•Thematic Areas – study the major social, political and cultural themes of the period

Other resources of interest

Emergence of Advertising in America: 1850-1920
Over 3,300 advertising items and publications dating from 1850 to 1920, illustrating the rise of consumer culture and the birth of a professionalized advertising industry in the United States. Adverts are from newspapers or magazines.
Ad*Access
The Ad*Access Project, funded by the Duke Endowment "Library 2000" Fund, presents images and information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955. Ad*Access concentrates on five main subject areas: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II, providing a coherent view of a number of major campaigns and companies through images preserved in one particular advertising collection available at Duke University. The advertisements are from the J. Walter Thompson Company Competitive Advertisements Collection of the John W. Hartman Center for Sales, Advertising & Marketing History in Duke University's David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library.

Most state level digitisation projects have added their newspapers to Chronicling America, the Library of Congress resource (see Important US newspaper & periodical collections.) The resources linked below are those which may not appear in Chronicling America.

Arizona Historic Digital Newspapers
Part of the Arizona Memory Project.
California Digital Newspaper Collection
This collection contains 758,935 issues comprising 8,688,063 pages and 45,139,073 articles.
Newspapers of Connecticut
Part of the Connecticut Digital Library.
Florida Digital Newspaper Library
The Florida Digital Newspaper Library (FDNL) exists to provide access to the news and history of Florida Newspapers are a state treasure, the historian's and genealogist's best friend, and the community's collective memory. In the world of newspapers, today's news is already history, from the moment the stories are printed.
Ho'olaupa'i - Hawaiian Newspapers Collection
Collection of historic Hawaiian-language newspapers published between 1834 and 1948.
Kentucky's Digitised Newspapers
Louisiana Newspapers
Part of the Louisiana Digital Library.
Oklahoma Digital Newspaper Program
The Oklahoma Digital Newspaper Program exists to fulfill the goal of digitizing and making freely available as many Oklahoma-related newspaper titles as possible.
Missouri Digital Newspapers Project
The State Historical Society of Missouri is pleased to present a growing collection of digitized historic newspapers. These images are freely available to the public and are keyword-searchable.
Nebraska Newspapers
Nebraska Newspapers is a collaborative site developed by the University of Nebraska–Lincoln and History Nebraska. It presents many resources relating to the state's papers and the history of Nebraska newspaper publishing, including searchable full-text of selected newspapers published as early as 1854. Editorials cover ethnic, social, political, and economic viewpoints from various regions of the state.
New Mexico newspapers collection
Over 200,000 pages of newspapers from around the state have been digitized, covering 1882-1948.
NYS Historic Newspapers
The NYS Historic Newspapers project provides free online access to a wide range of newspapers chosen to reflect New York's unique history. To search the entire collection, use the Search Tab. Or, click on a county to search or browse geographically.
HRVH Historical Newspapers
Part of Hudson Valley River Heritage. HRVH Historical Newspapers provides access to digitized copies of historical newspapers from the Hudson River Valley region of New York State. Each newspaper in HRVH Historical Newspapers has its own page with information about the publication, including the date range that is available online and information about the history of the newspaper.
This collection contains 64,275 issues comprising 622,388 pages and 1,306,735 articles.
Digital NC: North Carolina Newspapers
This collection includes a selection of student and community newspapers from schools and towns around North Carolina.
Pennsylvania Newspapers Archive
The Pennsylvania Newspaper Archive is a freely accessible web resource developed and hosted by Penn State University Libraries. The archive provides access to the Commonwealth’s historical newspapers as a single portal for all digitized Pennsylvania newspapers.
Historic newspapers of South Carolina
Provides free online access to historical local and regional newspapers originating throughout South Carolina since 1815.
VirginiaChronicle
Virginia Chronicle is a historical archive of Virginia newspapers, providing free access to full text searching and digitized images of over 2.5 million newspaper pages.
This collection contains 341,775 issues comprising 3,000,605 pages.

CQ Quarterly (1983-present)
Also known as CQ Now, CQ Weekly.

Economist Historical Archive (1843-2020)
The Economist Historical Archive 1843-2020 ('EHA') is a fully searchable complete facsimile edition of The Economist. The database covers 8,000 issues and more than 600,0000 pages, offering full-colour images, multiple search indexes, topic and area supplements and surveys, together with a gallery of front covers (via the browse by date option). Maps, images and financial tables can be searched separately. Selected financial tables published after May 1983 can be exported using links in the blue box to left of the page image.

Harper's (1850-2000; 1978- present)
Two separate database links, both hosted on Proquest.
Some print copies in the Bodleian.
Life Magazine (1936-1972)
LIFE Magazine is the treasured photographic magazine that chronicled the 20th Century. Photo archive is also hosted on Google.
New York Magazine
New York magazine was born in 1968 after a run as an insert of the New York Herald Tribune and quickly made a place for itself as the trusted resource for readers across the country. With award-winning writing and photography covering everything from politics and food to theater and fashion, the magazine's consistent mission has been to reflect back to its audience the energy and excitement of the city itself, while celebrating New York as both a place and an idea.
The New Yorker
On microfilm in the Bodleian libraries - 1925-1946.
Available online from:
1836-1841 in American Periodicals
2001 onwards on Factiva/Nexus.
The Progressive (1988-present)
In print - 1948-1982 at the VHL
Former title La Follette's Weekly/La Follettes - some volumes available via HathiTrust.
U.S. news & world report (1948-2010)
Print
Online from 1975 onwards via Nexis UK/Business Source Complete/ABI/Inform.
Formerly United States News (in print in VHL, 1940-1947)

NewspaperCat
Online catalogue of digitised historical newspapers from the United States and Caribbean, hosted by the University of Florida. It currently links through to over 1000 titles and is expanding.
List of online newspaper archives (United States) - Wikipedia
A comprehensive list, with links, to US newspaper archives on the web, both free and paid.
US newspaper directory, 1690-present
Part of Chronicling America. Can help identify what titles exist for a specific place and time, and how to access them.

Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982
Readers’ Guide Retrospective provides access to the archive of the Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature from 1890-1982, indexing articles in the popular American press by subject, as well as to over three million articles from approximately 375 periodicals, many in full text.

Nexis UK
For online access from a device outside the University network or via eduroam, please follow https://advance.lexis.com?federationidp=RXVSX459307
Alternative names: LexisNexis Business & News ; Lexis Nexis Business & News.
The news coverage offered by Nexis UK - Global news and business information service has over 20,000 sources of authoritative news, company, financial and market research data. The complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.
Factiva
If the Factiva link does not work, please try a second time. We are working to resolve this error.

Please see Factiva user guide.
Factiva, a Dow Jones & Reuters Company, provides essential business news and information together with the content delivery tools and services that enable professionals to make better decisions faster. Factiva's unrivalled collection of more than 10,000 authoritative sources includes thousands of current newspapers, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B company profiles.
Factiva's innovative, XML-based and Web services-enabled technology platform provides access to this rich content collection via Factiva's role-specific products or through customized enterprise, group or personal solutions. Executives, information professionals, marketers, salespeople, and other professionals can easily monitor and understand the latest news, market trends, and business challenges relevant to them directly from the Microsoft Office and job-specific applications they use every day.
ABI/INFORM Global
Alternative names: ABI Inform Global ; ABI Global Package

Business, Finance, Economics: journals, company profiles, Wall Street Journal.
Most scholarly and comprehensive way to explore and understand business research topics. Search nearly 1800 worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Expanded international coverage. Fast access to information on 60,000 + companies with business and executive profiles. Now includes The Wall Street Journal.

Google News Archive
Browsable directory of newspaper pages digitised by Google. Period and location covered varies, but the bulk are 19th and 20th centuries and North American.
Magazines on Google Books
Browsable access to a range of magazines digitised as part of the Google Books project.
See this blog post for guidance on searching and navigating the site.

Vogue Archive, The
High-res images of American Vogue, Issue 1 (1892) – present. Every page, including advertisements, covers and fold-outs. You can search by (for example) garment type, designer and brand names.

Ebony Magazine (1959-2008)
Artist and Influence
Part of Black Thought and Culture.
includes 5,000 pages of rare interviews, oral histories, photos, original art, poetry, and other firsthand perspectives tracking African American cultural trends in the 20th century
Cosmopolitan (1886-1925)
The Bodleian Libraries have print copies from 1960-1971.
Harper's Bazaar Archive (1867-1912)

Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th – 21st centuries: United States

Important US newspapers & periodicals

Important US newspaper & periodical collections

Historic Newspapers

Alternative publications

Other resources of interest

Free web resources - newspapers