Audio-visual news resources - Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th – 21st centuries

Selections of online resources

World Newsreels Online: 1929–1966
In December of 1941, cinema audiences around the world—from New York to Tokyo, Amsterdam to Paris—waited expectantly for news of Pearl Harbor. World Newsreels Online, 1929–1966 lets today’s students and historians see what those audiences saw and more, by delivering more than 500 hours of newsreel content instantly.

Box of Broadcasts (BoB) Box of Broadcasts is an on demand TV and radio service for education. It allows staff and students at subscribing institutions to search an archive of over 2 million broadcasts, record programmes from over 65 free-to-air channels, and create their own playlists, clips and clip compilations. Content includes BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four, ITV, Channel 4, Film4, 10 foreign language channels, BBC Shakespeare Archive content dating back to the 1950s, and more.
British Pathé Access to Pathé News newsreels and documentaries from 1910 until 1970 in the UK. The Pathé News archive is known today as British Pathé. The archive contains 85,000 individual items. The collections are themed and include: War Collections, Politics & Political Figures, Royal Collections, Country Profiles, Sport, Seasonal Collections, British Pathé Programming
British Universities Film & Video Council (BUFVC) Includes a number on online resources: British Universities Newsreel Database (BUND) carries information on more than 180,000 cinema newsreel stories released into British cinemas between 1911 and 1979.
RTÉ Archives Raidió Teilifís Éireann (RTÉ), Ireland's National Public Service Broadcaster, are responsible for collecting, preserving and making accessible the creative and documentary output of the national broadcaster.

Chinese Film and Newsreel Scripts from the Cultural Revolution Online
Produced mostly by the Central Newsreel and Documentary Film Studio of China, documentary films and newsreels were two of the major mass media and communication channels in China from the 1950's through the 1970's. In order to reach even broader public audiences, government agents produced and printed the transcripts and shot lists for the films and sent them to cities and rural areas. The bulk of the items in the collection are transcripts for the documentary films and newsreels from the Cultural Revolution, 1966-1976.

Gaumont Pathé Archives The combined archives of the Gaumont, Éclair and French Pathé news archives, with news material going back to 1896. There are a substantial number of streamed video copies of the Gaumont newsreels. Contains 250,000 documents, 17,000 films documentaries and 14,000 hours of footage.
Deutsches Rundfunkarchiv Access to selective digitised radio and TV news. Themes currently include: 1989-1990 "Die Wende" 1961 construction of the Berlin Wall 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin und Garmisch-Partenkirchen.

AP Archive (Associated Press) on YouTube AP Archive is the film and video archive of The Associated Press -- the world's largest and oldest news agency. The entire AP Archive collection is now viewable on YouTube. New material is added every day.