... pre-1800 newspapers - Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th – 21st centuries

Searching in Milford & Sutherland

For print newspapers and microfilm facsimiles, start with SOLO where many will be listed and can be ordered in the normal way.

If you’re looking for a printed version of a pre 1800 newspaper and haven’t had any luck with SOLO, it is also worth consulting Milford and Sutherland:

Milford and Sutherland, A catalogue of English newspapers and periodicals in the Bodleian Library, 1622-1800. (Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1936)

This is an exhaustive A-Z of newspapers kept in the Bodleian Library. There are various copies around Oxford but it is best to use the one in the Lower Reading Room which is meticulously annotated – some of the annotations are vital if you trying to track down the print.

As you can see in the picture above, Milford and Sutherland provides detailed information about each publication. The text in square brackets are the shelf marks. However, do not attempt to order these newspapers yourself because some of the shelfmarks have changed. Find the item that you want in the catalogue and then take it to the staff on the Main Enquiry Desk, Lower Reading Room, Old Library. They will then assist you in placing your order.

Early English Newspapers (microfilm)

A second source is the microfilm collection Early English newspapers. This comprises films of the majority of the Burney (British Library, available online for Oxford users) and Nichols (Bodleian) collections.

Some of these are on SOLO individually, mostly those with titles beginning A-L (although not all A-L). The others can be found by using the annotated version of Early English newspapers : bibliography and guide to the microfilm collection (1983 which is available at the Main Enquiry Desk, Lower Reading Room, Old Bodleian Library. Those marked o in pencil are on SOLO. The remainder need to be ordered from Early English newspapers. [Segment II] microform.

Details of Early English newspaper reels are often listed in the bibliography of newer catalogue records, even if pieces haven’t been added for them yet, or in the index of the guide. A microfilm reader printers are available in the Upper Reading Room and in the Weston Library.

Guidance on finding newspapers in: SOLO - Databases A-Z - British Library

Search SOLO

> Search Oxford Libraries Online (SOLO)

pre-1800 online English newspapers

British Periodicals (1681-1939) British Periodicals traces the development and growth of the periodical press in Britain from its origins in the seventeenth century through to the Victorian 'age of periodicals' and beyond. On completion this unique digital archive will consist of almost 500 periodical runs published from the 1680s to the 1930s, comprising six million keyword-searchable pages and forming an unrivalled record of more than two centuries of British history and culture. Provides access to the full-text of nearly 460 British popular and literary periodicals published from the 17th century to the early 20th century. Includes amongst others the Anti-Slavery Reporter, London Review, Royal Magazine or Gentleman’s Monthly Companion, some religious titles such as The Wesleyan-Methodist Magazine. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, music, architecture, drama, the fine arts and the social sciences.
Eighteenth Century Journals A digital collection of 18th century journals published between 1693 and 1799, including many rare or ephemeral titles drawn from the Hope Collection at the Bodleian Library and the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Centre, University of Texas at Austin. The journals are invaluable to the study of all aspects of the eighteenth century, including crime, sport, advertising, the theatre; fashion; politics, revolution; agriculture; social issues and society life. There are also polemics, poetry, letters to the press, reviews of drama and novels, contemporary adverts and essays on almost every conceivable topic.
The Times Digital Archive (1785-2019) Arguably the most important British national paper. The subscription doesn’t include Sunday Times and supplements. You can find much information on cultural affairs, such as a plays and operas, Law reports and court circulars, etc. Supplementary research tools are useful, helping you for instance with old currency.

Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th – 21st centuries: ... pre-1800 newspapers

Searching in Milford & Sutherland

Early English Newspapers (microfilm)

Search SOLO

pre-1800 online English newspapers

Suggested reading