Data and Statistics for Social Sciences: General & Macrodata

Alternative name: inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research
 

ICPSR holds the world's largest collection of computer-readable social science data. In order to use this service you will need to create a MyData account.

Logging in with your MyData account and agreeing to the ICPSR Responsible Use Statement authorizes you to download data files from that point on. On subsequent visits to the site, when you begin to download a dataset, you will be asked to enter your e-mail address and MyData password.

The UK Data Archive is funded by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) and is the curator of one of the worlds largest collections of social science and humanities digital data. Extensive information is provided on managing, archiving and analysing data but collections access is via its sister organisation the UK Data Service.

It holds several thousand datasets from national and international projects including key national and international census data collections, NGO databases and individual project data. Types of deposit includes quantitative and qualitative data. It also offers substantial advice to those creating social science research data or looking for a place of deposit. This covers creating and managing data, the research data lifecycle, confidentiality as well as ethical and legal issues.

For assistance in depositing datasets from research projects please contact John Southall, Bodleian Data Librarian

john.southall@bodleian.ox.ac.uk or refer to the Bodleian Data Library for further guidance.

UKDS (UK Data Service) provides access and support for a range of international datasets (macro and micro) and the NS Time Series Databank. The service promotes and facilitate effective use of international datasets in research and teaching in social sciences.

Landscan is a population database that maps geographical distribution of a populace within cells of one-kilometre resolution over a 24 hour period. This allows assessment, estimation and visualisation of populations reacting to disease outbreaks, social upheaval or natural disasters. The modelling process uses sub-national level census counts and other data for each country combined with high resolution imagery analysis.

Coverage is global. The archive of data is available as far back as 2000. Access via a web-based application allows general browsing and visualisation.

Deeper analysis is possible using Web Map Service (WMS) or Web Coverage Service GIS applications. The username and password required to access the data in this form is provided on the Username and password webpage.

The Eurostat Database (formerly the Eurostat New Cronos Database) contains high quality macroeconomic and social statistics data, mostly organised into nine statistical themes: General and regional statistics; Economy and finance; Population and social conditions; Industry, trade and services; Agriculture, forestry and fisheries; International trade; Transport; Environment and energy; Science, technology, digital society.

The International Historical Statistics (IHS) series is a key resource providing access to statistics covering a wide range of socio-economic topics. It is a collection of data sets taken from hundreds of disparate primary sources, including both official national and international abstracts dating back to 1750. This edition provides updated statistics to 2010 – covering 260 years and cover Europe, The Americas, but also Africa, Asia and Oceania. There are vital statistics and statistics for population, labour force, agriculture, industry, external trade, transport and communications, finance, prices, education, and national accounts. Statistical analysis can be conducted across both time and geopolitical boundaries. Data tables can be downloaded as ePDFs and/or Excel files.

The collection is an interdisciplinary resource. It will be of interest to academics, researchers and students in sociology, politics, history, economics, business, environment, international relations, geography and statistical studies.

Factiva, a Dow Jones & Reuters Company, provides essential business news and information together with the content delivery tools and services that enable professionals to make better decisions faster. Factiva's unrivalled collection of more than 10,000 authoritative sources includes thousands of current newspapers, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B company profiles.

Factiva's innovative, XML-based and Web services-enabled technology platform provides access to this rich content collection via Factiva's role-specific products or through customized enterprise, group or personal solutions. Executives, information professionals, marketers, salespeople, and other professionals can easily monitor and understand the latest news, market trends, and business challenges relevant to them directly from the Microsoft Office and job-specific applications they use every day.

The news coverage offered by Nexis UK - Global news and business information service has over 20,000 sources of authoritative news, company, financial and market research data. The complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.

Historical Statistics of the United States has long been the standard source for quantitative indicators of American history. It has not been revised, however, since the Bicentennial Edition, which was published in 1975 and provided data through 1970. The period since then has witnessed an explosion of quantitative scholarship and the general expansion of the government's statistical record keeping. By one estimate, more than three fourths of the data output of the U.S. government and more than 80 percent of the historical data series generated by scholars have been produced since 1970. No subject area and few data series have remained untouched by this phenomenal growth of the American quantitative record.

The revised, updated, and expanded Millennial Edition contains considerably more information than its immediate predecessor: five volumes rather than two, more than twice as many pages of data and documentation, and a tripling of the number of data series: 37,339 in the new edition. This expansion occurred along several dimensions. Most series from the previous edition were extended by roughly thirty years, and the coverage of most topics was enhanced. More than a dozen new topics were added: American Indians, slavery, outlying areas, poverty, non-profit organizations, and the Confederate States of America, to list a few examples. Finally, the chapters in the new edition are preceded by essays that introduce the quantitative history of their subject, provide a guide to the sources, and offer expert advice on the reliability of the data and the limits that might be placed on their interpretation.

From publications to electronic data, census to survey information, Statistics Canada is THE official source for Canadian social and economic statistics and products. Our goal is simple - to provide you with remarkably detailed content on practically every aspect of Canada at a single point of contact.

The Pishu collection offers Chinese language analytical reports featuring independent research and analysis by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and similar institutions, produced to stimulate debate and guide policymaking in the People’s Republic of China. The reports date back as far as 1998 and cover a breadth of topics, including international relations, mass media, agricultural policy, economic development and industry competitiveness.

It is possible to search across reports by theme or by geographical coverage (national, province or city). More recent reports feature an English language contents page.

The database provides access to the official statistical yearbooks on a national and provincial level as well as to the statistical yearbooks of a wide range of major Chinese cities. Please note that to access the latest data the Chinese version of the database should be used. The English version of the database is updated with a certain delay necessary for translation. All the statistical data is available in Excel and CAJ (viewer available from the website) format for download.

Note that we only have a ONE user licence, so please logout as soon as you have finished.

Indiastat.com is the largest resource for Indian statistical data on health, higher education, agricultural production information, economic statistics and tourism related data et al. The site also contains information on sectors like bank and financial institutions, companies, cooperatives, crime and law, population, foreign trade, labour & workforce, housing, media, power, transport, urban and rural settlements in India and many more.

The EPW Research Foundation (EPWRF) India Time Series database is an online resource with comprehensive coverage of Indian economy from 1950 (depending on availability). It comprises over 30,000 variables across 16 modules. However this subscription is limited to the following modules; National Accounts Statistics of India, Domestic Product of States, Finances of Government of India, Finances of State Governments, Power Sector. Access is limited to five concurrent users.

Click Log-in in top right, login is via IP recognition. The modules we subscribe to are:

National Accounts Statistics of India

Domestic Product of States of India

Finances of Government of India

Finances of State Governments

Power Sector