Use the tabs above to understand how the Law Bod's collection is arranged. There is an Enquiry Desk on Level 2, just as you enter the main Reading Room: please do come and have a word if you are having any difficulty in using the library..
The Law Library's collection is fully catalogued on SOLO, Oxford University's online resource discovery tool.
Note The Law Library's primary collection focus is on the history of the Anglo-American or common law legal tradition. Consequently SOLO searches may well direct you to Bodleian History Reading Rooms or offsite holdings.
Law Europe History
Law, Medieval
Justice, Administration of -- Europe -- History
Roman law reception [followed by modern geographic area eg Spain]
Roman law - influence
Law, Frankish
Law, Germanic
Law, Lombard
Law, Visigothic
Ripuarian law
Salic law
Canonists -- Europe -- History -- To 1500 ;
Canon law -- History -- To 1500 ;
Practice of law -- Europe -- History
Law -- Study and teaching -- Europe -- History
Libri feudorum
Feudal law - Europe
Feudalism - Europe
Power (Social sciences) -- Europe -- History -- To 1500
Estates (Social orders) -- Europe -- History -- To 1500
Commercial law -- history
Commercial law -- Europe -- History
Commerce -- History -- Medieval, 500-1500
Europe -- Economic conditions -- To 1492
Europe -- Commerce -- History -- To 1500
Economic development -- Europe -- History -- To 1500
For those wishing to learn more about using searches, we recommend the following:
On Level 2, the level at which you enter the Law Library, an area of the open shelf collection has books with shelf marks beginning General.
This is where you will find comparative studies, and works surveying the response to legal problems in two or more jurisdictions.
Please ask at the Enquiry Desk on Level 2 if you are having difficulty finding your way round our collection.
Some top level subject searches to help you find overviews & introductions in SOLO
Law Europe History
Law, Medieval
Law -- Europe -- Roman influences -- History
Roman law -- reception -- Europe
Justice, Administration of -- Europe -- History
Authorities in Early Modern Law Courts by 
History of Private Law in Europe by 
The Common Legal Past of Europe, 1000-1800 by 
European Legal History : a cultural and political perspective by 
Law Book Culture in the Middle Ages by Online resources available to anyone with access to the internet
Level 3
This is one floor above the entrance level to the library. Here you willl find the collection for the European jurisdictions. Old geographic entities (former kingdoms, city states etc) will be shelved in the collection of the successor state eg Normandy in France, Prussia in Germany etc.
There may be another page in this guide with more detailed guidance:
The principal collection of legal philosophy/jurisprudence books are also shelved on Level 2, the level at which you enter the Law Library. An area of the open shelf collection has books with shelf marks beginning Jurisp. Within this section the books are arranged by the last name of author or editor.
As the Law Library moves to the Moys Classification Scheme, you may find legal philosophy books with shelf marks beginning KA .
KA titles are probably described on SOLO as being in the Law Reserve Collection. Please ask for these books at the Law Enquiry Desk - and remember to bring your University or Bodleian Reader's card with you, as these heavily used titles are issued to you for use in the Library. You can keep reading them for the rest of day if you like - but we do ask that you return them to the Enquiry Desk as soon as possible after you have finished consulting them.
KA books not held in the Law Reserve collection are on Level 2 - but a few shelves away from those with shelf marks beginning Jurisp.
Some subject searches to try in SOLO
Law -- Philosophy -- History
Law -- Philosophy -- Europe -- History
Jurisprudence -- History
Law - interpretation and construction - History
Law - moral and ethical aspects - History
Also names of individual jurists/philosophers
and/or schools of thought eg Natural law
Treatise on Law by The Law Bod shelves its current collection of public international law books on Level 3, one floor above the entrance level to the library.
For further guidance we recommend
As all parts of the Bodleian use SOLO you may find the results of your searches point you to libraries beyond the Law Bod.
Les nouveaux mondes juridiques : du Moyen Âge au XVIIe siècle by 
Authority : a sociological history by 
The Routledge Guidebook to Aquinas' Summa Theologiae by And don't be put off if a book is described as being in Closed Stack, please make use of the online request option on SOLO
Cultures of Conflict Resolution in Early Modern Europe by 
Medieval Legal Process : physical, spoken and written performance in the Middle Ages by If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the print or ebook you are looking for, you can make a recommendation by completing the form below (Oxford Single-Sign On required).
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the book you are looking for, we may be able to source it through Oxford's inter-library request service.
There are a number of reasons why the Bodleian Libraries may be unable to provide electronic access to a resource. The ebooks guide explains some of these reasons: