This guide is intended for students and researchers studying socio-legal studies at the University of Oxford, although students and researchers from any field may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about books and online resources for socio-legal studies, including ebooks, ejournals and bibliographic databases.
Oxford has a wide range of ebooks and print books for socio-legal studies. The print collection will probably be shared between the Bodleian Social Science Library (OX1 3UQ) and the Bodleian Law Library (OX1 3UR) - which are in adjacent buildings. For more detailed info about our book collections visit the books page and methodologies page of this guide.
Routledge Handbook of Socio-Legal Theory and Methods by A lot of journals, as well as being available in print, are available electronically and can be searched via SOLO or eJournals A-Z. Below are a few of the specialist journals but you can find more guidance on the journals page of this guide.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases. They can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, images, data and more. You can find some of the key databases for socio-legal studies below, but take a look at the databases page of this guide for more titles. Databases for statistics are the subject of a separate guide, while a page in this guide is an introduction and wayfinder for the many legal databases available.
If you would like to search for and browse all the databases use the special online tool below
