African Studies: Home

The Africa Bibliography is an authoritative guide to works in African studies published under the auspices of the International African Institute annually since 1984. The online consolidated version brings together every record collected since the bibliography’s foundation, producing a rich and interactive resource for all scholars interested in the study of Africa.

Africa Yearbook, 2004 (Volume 1) & Africa Yearbook, 2005 (Volume 2)

This Africa Yearbook is a joint undertaking by the African Studies Centre in Leiden (ASC), the Institute of African Affairs in Hamburg (IAK) and the Nordic Africa Institute in Uppsala (NAI). It has its origins in a German Afrika Jahrbuch that has been produced by IAK for the past 17 years. In May 2003, the Africa-Europe Group for Interdisciplinary Studies (AEGIS), a network of European academics working on Africa, encouraged the three centres to publish an Africa Yearbook with a wider international appeal.

The country-specific articles cover domestic political developments, foreign policy and socioeconomic trends in sub-Saharan African states in the calendar year under review. The Africa Yearbook also contains articles on each of four sub-regions, focusing on major cross-border developments and sub-regional organisations. In addition, one article analyses continental developments while another addresses European-African relations. While the editors recognise the impossibility of finding a fully objective indicator of the comparative importance of each sub-Saharan state, the length of each country-specific article aims to reflect the approximate relative political, economic and/or demographic weight of each country.

Important note on Fonts

Many of the texts included in Brill Online include special characters, such as accented letters and non Roman writing systems, which can sometimes appear incorrectly in your browser. This can be resolved by ensuring that you have a font installed on your computer that includes all of the special characters. If characters are not appearing correctly please see the information under "Fonts" on the left hand side of the Brill Homepage.

Spanning the full era of the modern European colonisation of Africa, from the occupation of Algeria by France, through increasing British presence on the west African coast and around the Cape of Good Hope in the south, the Berlin Conference which set off the ‘Scramble for Africa’, the high-water mark of economic exploitation of Africans in the Congo Free State, rivalries amongst European powers and the era of withdrawal that followed the Second World War, Confidential Print: Africa is a fundamental resource for academics, students and researchers studying modern Africa and its recent history.

Historical Abstracts is your complete reference guide to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life). This database is packed with annotated references to information on topics from the Renaissance to Tiananmen Square - over half a million entries in all.

Published since 1954, Historical Abstracts has long been recognized as the leading bibliography for historical study in the world. Currently over 2,000 journals published throughout the world are covered in the database, making this a historical periodical database unmatched in breadth. In addition to including the key historical journals from virtually every major country, Historical Abstracts includes a targeted selection of hundreds of journals in the social sciences and humanities that are of special interest to researchers and students of history.

Scopus is a bibliographic database for science, medicine and some social sciences. It covers over 25,000 journals and over 300,000 books from over 7,000 publishers worldwide, providing access to over 90 million records going back as far as the 18th century.

Spanning the full era of the modern European colonisation of Africa, from the occupation of Algeria by France, through increasing British presence on the west African coast and around the Cape of Good Hope in the south, the Berlin Conference which set off the ‘Scramble for Africa’, the high-water mark of economic exploitation of Africans in the Congo Free State, rivalries amongst European powers and the era of withdrawal that followed the Second World War, Confidential Print: Africa is a fundamental resource for academics, students and researchers studying modern Africa and its recent history.

Welcome to Empire Online. By the end of 2007 Adam Matthew Publications will have brought together over 70,000 images of original documents relating to Empire Studies. The images are sourced from libraries and archives around the world, including a strong core of document images from the British Library; The National Archives, Kew; The Bodleian Library, Oxford; The Victoria and Albert Museum; Church Mission Society Archive; University of Birmingham; The National Archives of Canada; The Glenbow Museum, Canada; The National Library of Australia; The Bank of England Library; Birmingham Central Library; State Records, New South Wales; The National Library of Scotland; The London Library; National Gallery of Canada; University of Michigan Museum of Art; Minneapolis Institute of Arts.

There is a good balance between manuscript and printed material and a broad range of document types; written by men and women from both the European and the non-European perspective:

Exploration journals and logs.

Letter books and correspondence

Periodicals

Diaries

Official Government Papers

Missionary papers

Travel writing

Slave papers

Memoirs

Fiction

Children's Adventure Stories

Traditional; folk tales

Exhibition Catalogues and guides

Maps

Marketing Posters

Photographs

Illustrations, including many in colour

Published in five thematic sections, Empire On-Line is fully searchable and offers thematic essays by leading scholars, embedded with hypertext links which relate directly to the documentary evidence provided. Later sections will concentrate on Empire Writing and the Literature of Empire (Section II); The Visible Empire (Section III); Religion & Empire (Section IV); and Race, Class & Colonialism (Section V).

AllAfrica's news and information archive, dating from 1996, is a growing collection containing over two million articles and documents from allAfrica.com, the leading Africa information source on the Internet. AllAfrica collects and aggregates articles from 130 African news organizations, as well as documents and releases from several hundred governmental, nongovernmental and international institutions, plus reporting from the award winning AllAfrica news team.

BBC Monitoring tracks, translates, summarises and analyses local media sources around the world. It is an interdisciplinary resource, and its stated specialisms include: Russia, Eastern Europe, Middle East and North Africa, Sub Saharan Africa, Latin America, Asia, Disinformation.

To register or log in, please select Log In and enter your Oxford college or department email address (for example, @balliol.ox.ac.uk or @history.ox.ac.uk; not just @ox.ac.uk).

Factiva, a Dow Jones & Reuters Company, provides essential business news and information together with the content delivery tools and services that enable professionals to make better decisions faster. Factiva's unrivalled collection of more than 10,000 authoritative sources includes thousands of current newspapers, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B company profiles.

Factiva's innovative, XML-based and Web services-enabled technology platform provides access to this rich content collection via Factiva's role-specific products or through customized enterprise, group or personal solutions. Executives, information professionals, marketers, salespeople, and other professionals can easily monitor and understand the latest news, market trends, and business challenges relevant to them directly from the Microsoft Office and job-specific applications they use every day.

The news coverage offered by Nexis UK - Global news and business information service has over 20,000 sources of authoritative news, company, financial and market research data. The complete, fully customisable, online news and business research service bringing together in a single source, all news, financial and business information licensed by LexisNexis for the academic market from around the globe.