A journal is a regular publication (monthly, yearly, etc.) in which you will find academic and research articles. The articles present current research and are critiqued by experts before publication, so you can be confident of their quality. The majority of journals held by the Bodleian Libraries in both physical and electronic formats can be searched via SOLO, as can the individual articles within ejournals.
On this page you will find recommended journals and guidance on how to search for and access print and ejournals.
Journal:
A regular publication of academic and research articles.
Serial:
A broad term that refers to items published in a series but the items are separate and standalone. Examples include indexes, yearbooks and some journals.
Periodical:
A regular publication that includes articles, stories and other text. Magazines and newspapers are examples of these.
Conference proceedings:
The published record of a conference.
Full-text:
This means you can read the item in full from beginning to end, not just the abstract or summary.
Platform:
This refers to the site on which you can find and access the journal.
Ejournals are digital versions of select types of serial publications. Broadly speaking they come in two forms: they are either 'born digital' or are digital reproductions of physical works.
The tabs at the top of this section list key ejournals, ejournal collections and free online resources relevant to the study of Portuguese and Brazilian studies.
Members of Oxford University can use ejournals the Bodleian Libraries has purchased for free. Search for them on SOLO. They can be read on a desktop computer, laptop, tablet, e-reader or mobile phone; you just need your Oxford Single Sign On to access them. Individually purchased ejournals are all searchable on SOLO, but not all purchased ejournal collections are, so it is important to visit the websites of ejournal collections too. Look at the 'ejournal collections' tab above.
Note, some ejournals have restrictive access and usage terms, for example a journal article that can only be read by one person at a time.
Some books are acquired via 'electronic Legal Deposit'. These must be read on a library desktop computer in one of the Bodleian Libraries. Further information on how to identify and access electronic Legal Deposit items on SOLO is at the link below.
The links below are provided for those wishing to learn more about ejournals.
Below you will find key journals for Portuguese and Brazilian studies. The list is not exhaustive.
Access
Depending on the journal provider, you may need to use your Oxford Single Sign On to access materials.
The following is a sample of ejournal collections and journal indexing services which may be applicable to those studying Portuguese and Brazilian studies at Oxford. Not all ejournal collections are available on SOLO, so it is important to visit ejournal collection websites to expand your search.
The platforms that host ejournal collections allow you to browse and search across all ejournals on their site and encounter titles of interest you may not have otherwise found. Unlike search engines, such as Google, you are able to effectively refine your search, you can be confident content is credible as it has been collated by the platform editors. It is clear whether you are able to read an article for free through the Bodleian Libraries' subscriptions.
Access
The ejournal collections have been selected by the Bodleian Libraries and you are able to access them for free because of institutional subscriptions. You will need your Oxford Single Sign On to access the ebooks if you are not on the University network.
The following is a sample of ejournal collections freely available on the web which may be applicable to those studying Portuguese and Brazilian studies at Oxford and freely available on the web.
Access
You do not need your Oxford Single Sign On to access these. Note these are different to the ejournals subscribed to by the Bodleian Libraries for which you need your Single Sign On for access.
The tabs at the top of this section list Oxford University libraries with print journals of interest to those studying Portuguese and Brazilian language and literature. A lot of journals are available online but some are still in print, especially those published before the introduction of computers and online journals, and they have not all been digitised.
For those wishing to learn more about searching for journals in Oxford, we recommend the following guide:
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the journal or artile you are looking for, you can make a recommendation by completing the form below (Oxford Single-Sign On required).
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the journal you are looking for, we may be able to source it through Oxford's inter-library loan service.
BrowZine is an alternative way to browse many of the ejournals subscribed to by the Bodleian Libraries. Coverage is from 2005 onwards. For those wishing to learn more, we recommend the following guide: