This guide is intended for students and researchers studying Portuguese language and literature, including Brazil and the Lusophone world, at the University of Oxford, although students and researchers from any field may find it useful. Whilst Iberian and Brazilian Portuguese literatures make up the bulk of the collections, the library does cover Lusophone Africa and Asia, including Angola, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau and Goa.
Use this guide to find out about books and online resources for Portuguese language and literature, including Brazil and the Lusophone world, including ebooks, ejournals and bibliographic databases.
Oxford has a wide range of ebooks for Lusophone language and literature and printed books, including the main literature and language collections in the Taylor Institution Library. For more detailed info about our book collections visit the books page of this guide.
A lot of journals, as well as being available in print, are available online and can be searched via SOLO. Below are a few of the top journals for Portuguese, but you can find a longer list on the journals page of this guide.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases. They can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, images, data and more. You can find some of the key databases for Lusophone language and literature below, but take a look at the databases page of this guide for instructions on finding more titles.
There is a dedicated page for language learning resources which includes relevant handbooks and grammars as well as online dictionaries.
You can find links to libraries of digitised texts and information portals on the online resources page of this guide. There is a dedicated page for language learning resources which includes relevant handbooks and grammars as well as online dictionaries.
