This guide is intended for students and researchers studying Linguistics at the University of Oxford, although students or researchers from any field may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about books and online resources for general linguistics, including ebooks, ejournals and bibliographic databases.
Oxford has a wide range of ebooks for Linguistics and printed books, including the main collections in the Taylor Institution Library. For more detailed info about our book collections visit the books page of this guide.
A lot of journals, as well as being available in print, are available online and can be searched via SOLO or eJournals A-Z. You can find instructions for searching for relevant journals on the journals page of this guide.
Key journals:
Journal of Linguistics - the journal of the Linguistic Association of Great Britain
Lingua - An international review of general linguistics
Language : Journal of the Linguistic Society of North-America
Die Sprache - journal of the Wiener Sprachgesellschaft.
Transactions of the Philological Society
Some of these titles are so common that they are difficult to find in the catalogue. Therefore, use the Advanced Search in SOLO, select 'title', 'starts with' and resource type 'journals'. Search Scope: 'Oxford Collections'. Please be aware that there are separate entries for print and e-versions of the same journal.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases. They can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, images, data and more. You can find some of the key bibliographic databases for Linguistics below. Take a look at the databases page of this guide for instructions on finding corpora and theses.
Bibliographic databases:
