This guide is intended for students and researchers studying forestry at the University of Oxford, although researchers from biology and plant sciences may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about books and online resources for forestry, including ebooks, ejournals, bibliographic databases.
Oxford has a wide range of print and ebooks, including the Forestry collection and the main science collections in the Radcliffe Science Library. For more detailed info about our book collections visit our Books page in this guide.
Many journals, as well as being available in print, are available online and can be searched via SOLO or BrowZine. Below are a few of the top biology journals but you can find more information on the Journals page in this guide.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases. They can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, images, data and more. You can find some of the key databases for forestry below, but take a look at the Databases page in this guide for more information.
The Oxford Forestry collection was formerly held in the Department of Plant Sciences, where it was the library of the Oxford Forestry Institute. In 2010 the collections moved to the Radcliffe Science Library and then finally to the Bodleian Book Storage Facility (BSF) in Summer 2017.
New material for the collection is frequently received from CABI (Centre for Agriculture and Biosciences International), based in Wallingford. CABI abstracts material in many disciplines, including forestry and these abstracts can be search via the Forest Science Database and CAB Abstracts.
The forestry collection is a mixture of material comprising books, periodicals and grey literature. The total collection is over 200,000 items. Most of the material is donated either by CABI or from forestry organizations from all over the world. Literature is collected in a wide variety of languages and all abstracted material is kept permanently.
Not all titles are catalogued on OLIS, Oxford's online computer catalogue, but with the aid of handlists and online databases material can be located.
The RSL can be found at the corner of Parks and South Parks Roads.
Post: 1a South Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3UB. United Kingdom
Phone: +44 1865 272800
