The majority of books held by the Bodleian Libraries, in both physical and electronic formats, can be searched via SOLO. On this page you will find recommended books, guidance on how to search for and access print and ebooks, and libraries in the University that might be relevant for your studies and research.
Use the tabs above to explore the key texts and libraries for students of Creative Writing. Access to collections and borrowing privileges are subject to conditions; please check individual library websites for further information.
For those wishing to learn more about searching for physical collections in Oxford, we recommend the following:
Below you will find key texts for Creative Writing. The links will take you through to SOLO where you can find out how to access the books.
Into the Woods by 
Staying Alive by Browsing the library's print collections can help you find relevant resources as the books are shelved in subject order, so you'll find related books shelved together.
| 420 English language | 824 English essays |
| 421 History of English | 828 English diaries |
| 423 English dictionaries | 829 Old English and Anglo-Saxon literature |
| 425 English grammar | 830 German literature |
| 801 Literary theory and criticism | 840 French literature |
| 808 Authorship and editorial techniques | 850 Italian literature |
| 810 American literature | 860 Spanish and Latin American literature |
| 820 English literature | 870 Latin literature |
| 821 English poetry | 880 Greek literature |
| 822 English drama | 890 Literature of other countries |
| 823 English fiction | |
In the literature sections, each genre is subdivided by period and then author surname. Critical and biographical works about an author are shelved immediately following works by the author.
A number of other libraries may be of relevance to those studying Creative Writing.
Ebooks are digital versions of written works. Broadly speaking they come in two forms: they are either 'born digital' or are digital reproductions of printed books. See the tabs above for details of different ebook resources relevant to those studying Creative Writing.
Many ebooks have enhanced functionality, such as connectivity with reference management software, the ability to annotate and accessibility features.
Members of Oxford University can use ebooks that the Bodleian Libraries have purchased for free. Search for them on SOLO. They can be read on a desktop computer, laptop, tablet, e-reader or mobile phone; you just need your Oxford Single Sign On to access them. Individually purchased ebooks are all searchable on SOLO, but not all purchased ebook collections are, so it is important to visit the websites of ebook collections too. Look at the 'ebook collections' tab above.
Note, some ebooks have restrictive access and usage terms, for example they can only be read by one person at a time.
Some books are acquired via 'electronic Legal Deposit'. These must be read on a library desktop computer in one of the Bodleian Libraries. Further information on how to identify and access electronic Legal Deposit items on SOLO is at the link below.
The links below are provided for those wishing to learn more about ebooks.
Below you will find key texts available as ebooks for Creative Writing.
You will need your Oxford Single Sign On to access the ebooks if you are not on the University network.
Sightlines by 
Strong Words: modern poets on modern poetry by 
The writer's voice by The following is a list of ebook collections applicable to those studying Creative Writing at Oxford. Not all ebook collections are available on SOLO, so it is important to visit ebook collection websites to expand your search. You can browse and search across all ebooks on the provider's website and encounter titles of interest you may not have otherwise found.
The ebook collections have been selected by the Bodleian Libraries and you are able to access them for free because of institutional subscriptions to the content. You will need your Oxford Single Sign On to access the collections if you are not on the University network.
A number of eresources, including ebook collections, are freely available online and listed below.
Some of these resources are listed on SOLO but not all, so it is important to visit the websites to expand your search. You do not need your Oxford Single Sign On to access them. These are different to the ebooks purchased by the Bodleian Libraries for which you need your Single Sign On for access.
You will find study skills resources compiled by Bodleian Libraries staff available on Oxford Reading List Online (ORLO).
You will need your Oxford Single Sign On credentials to access the list.
A selection of dictionaries, thesauri and encyclopedias useful to those studying Creative Writing.
You will need your Oxford Single Sign On to access the collections if you are not on the University network.
The Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics by 
Brave New Words by 
The Methuen Drama Dictionary of the Theatre by 
New Oxford Rhyming Dictionary by 
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the print or ebook you are looking for, you can make a recommendation by completing the form below (Oxford Single-Sign On required).
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the book you are looking for, we may be able to source it through Oxford's inter-library loan service.
There are a number of reasons why the Bodleian Libraries may be unable to provide electronic access to a resource. The ebooks guide explains some of these reasons:
