This guide is intended for students and researchers studying Ancient Near Eastern Studies at the University of Oxford, although students and researchers from any field may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about books, journals and electronic resources for Ancient Near Eastern Studies, including ebooks, ejournals and bibliographic databases.
Oxford has a wide range of ebooks for Ancient Near Eastern Studies and printed books, including in the Art, Archaeology and Ancient World Library. For more detailed info about our book collections visit our books page of this guide.
Search SOLO, the University's resource discovery tool, for print and ebooks at Oxford. You can search by author, title or subject and limit to a specific library or online resources.
If you need help with SOLO, take a look at this guide for tips on searching, managing results and using your SOLO account.
The full range of Ancient Near Eastern Studies journals, in print and, where available, in electronic format, can be searched via SOLO. Below are a few of the top journals for Ancient Near Eastern Studies, but you can find a longer list on the Journals page of this guide.
Archiv für Orientforschung in print format and in eformat
Journal of Near Eastern Studies in print format and in eformat
Search SOLO, the University's resource discovery tool, for print and ejournals at Oxford. You can filter by topic, publisher and more.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases. They can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, images, data and more. You can find some of the key databases for Ancient Near Eastern Studies below, but take a look at the Databases page of this guide for more titles.
Online Assyrian Dictionary of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago.
Cuneiform Digital Library Initiative
The cdli provides a vast database of objects with cuneiform inscriptions as well as a myriad of links, tools and information pivotal for Ancient Near Eastern Studies.
The ETCSL comprises a selection of nearly 400 literary compositions recorded on sources which come from ancient Mesopotamia and date to the late third and early second millennia BCE.
ORACC hosts many projects with catalogues of cuneiform corpora, including transliterations and translations of ancient texts.
Anthea Crane
Email: anthea.crane@bodleian.ox.ac.uk
Telephone: +44 (0)1865 278089
Collections from the Ancient Near East range in date from the earliest farming communities of the tenth millennium BC to the spread of Islam in the seventh century AD, and include the second largest collection of cuneiform tablets in the UK. An overview of the recently refurbished gallery is given by its curator Paul Collins.
The heart of Egyptology and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, located at the University of Oxford for over eighty years.
The University of Oxford's dedicated centre for research into the history, languages and cultures of Azerbaijan, the Caucasus and Central Asia from antiquity to modern times.
Houses the archaeological and anthropological collections of the University of Oxford. The Photographs of Arabia by Wilfred Thesiger are preserved in the Pitt Rivers Museum.