The Bodleian Libraries host free workshops and classes to help you effectively search for and access scholarly materials. Topics include literature searching, keeping up to date with new research, reference management and measuring research impact.
On this page you will find details of centrally coordinated workshops that are part of the Bodleian iSkills programme and subject-specific workshops organised by your subject librarian.
Webinars about Oxford’s libraries are taking place Wednesday to Friday of 0th Week (4 – 6 October) and have been scheduled into undergraduate students' timetables with further details provided by your college.
Graduate students will meet the Philosophy Librarian, Hilla Wait, at the Faculty welcome session on Monday October 2.
The Philosophy and Theology Faculties Library does not offer formal tours, but do watch our introductory video and feel free to drop in and get to know the library and its staff.
This box is intended for new students studying philosophy at the University of Oxford. It includes a brief video that should be used in conjunction with the Bodleian Libraries welcome materials for new students available at the links below. The video is an introduction to the Philosophy and Theology Faculties Library, one of the Bodleian Libraries and the main lending library for philosophy students.
A second video - created by Director of Undergraduate Studies in the Philosophy Faculty, Tom Sinclair - provides guidance for students thinking about taking Philosophy paper 199: the Thesis in Philosophy.
A final video, 'Introduction to eresources', highlights the most useful databases for bibliographical resources, primary texts, and encyclopaedias. All resources may be accessed via SOLO, eJournals A-Z and Databases A-Z.
A introduction to eresources for philosophy postgraduates. The video covers subject specific resources, current awareness services and ebooks, among other topics.
Bodleian iSkills is a centrally coordinated programme primarily aimed at University of Oxford students and staff and, for particular workshops, Oxford University Hospitals (OUH) staff. The programme covers literature searching, reference management, Open Access, Research Data Management and more. Look at the Bodleian iSkills webpage for a list of courses that are running, links to webinar recordings and video tutorials.
The IT Learning Centre offer a range of training for the University including teacher-led group classes and online resources. Topics include managing long documents, spreadsheets, databases, statistical analysis and more. Look at their website for further information.
You will find study skills resources compiled by Bodleian Libraries staff available on Oxford Reading List Online (ORLO). You will need your Oxford Single Sign On credentials to access the list.
The Oxford University Language Centre offers courses on English for Academic Studies for Oxford University staff and students who are non-native English speakers. Find out more on the Academic English website:
LearnHigher is a platform that provides free tips on academic writing, plagiarism, referencing and other aspects of university study such as group work and time management.
The Oxford University Language Centre is available to university members seeking to develop their language skills. It offers teaching across 11 modern languages - from intensive short courses to in-depth three-term programmes, and from daytime to evening to suit your schedule.
The Bodleian Libraries Map Room provides guidance, advice and help in digital mapmaking and analysing spatial data using geographic information systems (GIS) software.
The Po Chung Personal Development Collection consists of over 1000 volumes intended to support the personal and professional development of University staff and students. The collection was made available in 2011 through the generous benefaction of Po Chung and is housed in the Gladstone Link, underneath the Radcliffe Camera. All books are borrowable. Check the library's webpage for further details.
The collection can be browsed virtually at the link below.
Self-help ebooks recommended by Oxford University's Counselling Service are available on Oxford Reading Lists Online (ORLO). You will need your Oxford Single Sign On credentials to access the list.
Subject specialist, Dr Hilla Wait, fields research-specific enquiries and is available for consultations. Visit the homepage of this guide for contact details.
The Bodleian Libraries provides support on reference management software to researchers, staff and students at the University of Oxford. Take a look at the guide below to see a comparison table of supported softwares, details of training, and introductions to the software we support.
Current students are invited to suggest amendments or additions to library training sessions. Philosophy students should contact subject specialist Dr Hilla Wait in the first instance. Contact details are available on the homepage of this guide and the Philosophy and Theology Faculties Library website.