This guide is intended for students and researchers studying the international law of the sea at the University of Oxford, although students and researchers from any field may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about sources and commentary for international sea law, including ebooks, ejournals, and databases.
Holders of an Oxford Single Sign On can use any of the links below: they should be good introductions/quick reference points. The last link is to a resource available free to anyone with internet access.
The Oxford Handbook of the Law of the Sea by 
Cases and Materials on the Law of the Sea by 
Legal Order in the World's Oceans by 
The Poseidon Project: The Struggle to Govern the World's Oceans by Online resources available to anyone with access to the internet
The Law Library's print collection is spread over four floors. Readers have access to all - via either stairs or the lift - and there is reading seating on each floor. PCAS machines are available on Levels 0, 2 and 3.
The Enquiry Desk is on Level 2, the floor at which you enter the library. Please do always ask for assistance if you have any questions about or difficulties in using the library. Note: the entire collection is reference only - there is no borrowing.
Looking for a Reading List title?
When you search SOLO for books on your Oxford Law Faculty Reading List you may find that the location is shown as Law Library Reserve Collection. Books in this collection must be asked for at the Enquiry Desk on Level 2. Please remember to bring your Oxford University Card or your Bodleian Reader's Card when you come to the Desk.
Note. The books in the Reserve Collection are available to all categories of readers, not just those on the particular course.
The Law of the Sea by 
The International Law of the Sea by The open shelf collection
The majority of our collection of current materials for public international law can be found on Level 3 one above the entrance level. These items have shelf marks beginning Internat (short for international).
The material is arranged with according to type/form . First come print collections of primary sources (treaties & law reports), then international law journals (from 2000 onwards only) - next - bibliographies:dictionaries - and finally textbooks/monographs.
The collection of monographs is divided into subject areas - reflected in the next section of the shelf mark.
Books specifically on ILOS are shelved at Internat 630 then alphabetically by the first author/editor's surname.
For further guidance please visit the Books page in this guide.
The IMLI treatise on global ocean governance by 