To find out which sections of the John Johnson Collection have been catalogued and digitised, you should refer to the online table: Digitised sections of the Collection and our Introduction to Finding Images.
We currently have c. 118,000 records online, with 183,000 images.
All images are on our own website except: Ballads, the Toyota Project (transport, including a few images of carriages and coaches) and ProQuest's The John Johnson Collection: an archive of printed ephemera (which I will shorten to ProQuest). This is our largest project. (65,000 items, with over 170,000 images) It covers:
The ProQuest project The John Johnsonn Collection: an archive of printed ephemera is now on ProQuest's main platform and can be cross-searched with other collections. The ProQuest project can be freely accessed from anywhere in the UK (but only through institutional subscription elsewhere).
There are two further projects of particular relevance to the Long Eighteenth Century:
Political Cartoons and Trades and Professions Prints can be browsed and searched in the Visual Arts Data Service (VADS). To browse the images, click on Collections and then View Collection. VADS, in turn, can be cross-searched through Culture Grid.
18th century Entertainment, Board Games and Writing Blanks are online through the Digital Bodleian. You will also find here: Political Prints from the Curzon Collection.
We index the images too. We use: Library of Congress Thesaurus for Graphic Materials and Iconclass.
In The John Johnson Collection: an archive of printed ephemera (ProQuest) always use 'select from a list' to check that your search term is the best one.
(C) Trade in Prints and Scraps 8 (74)