Evidence Based Social Intervention: E-Books & Reference

Currently there are over 2,000 purchased books ('Our Collection') as well as over 3000 free e-books with new books being purchased on a regular basis.
Access to each e-book is limited to one or, more commonly, two simultaneous users, depending on the individual book licence. Details on accessing the ebooks on this platform can be found here.

Comprehensive access to OECD statistical data, books, journals and working papers.

Oxford Handbooks contain essays with extensive referencing to further reading, the handbooks offer both thorough introductions to topics in the discipline, and a useful reference resource for scholars and advanced students.

Publications on political sociology & social issues, and reference works on:

Children and Families  ⋄  Communities and Organizations, Health & Mental Health  ⋄  Public Health & Epidemiology, Religion  ⋄  Research and Evaluation  ⋄  Social Policy  ⋄  Social Work  ⋄  Sociology.

Delivers ebooks from scholarly sources, including universities' and other top publishers.

Offers articles integrated with a growing range of authoritative books, including reference works, handbooks and book series. In addition to the subsriptions over 250,000 articles on ScienceDirect are open access, i.e.peer-reviewed and made free for everyone to read and download. Permitted reuse is defined by the authors’ choice of user license.
View the open access journal directory and publications with open access articles.

Sociology & social policy  ⋄  Health and social care  ⋄  Criminology and criminal justice

The Blackwell encyclopedia to sociology

Covers traditional topics in sociology, such as theory, stratification, political sociology, and the sociology of education and social movements, as well as emerging areas such as immigration studies, the sociology of space and time, and the sociology of intimate relations and religion.

International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences

An attempt to map all the fields encompassed within the social and behavioral sciences.

Oxford Dictionary of Sociology

Covers terminology, concepts, and thinkers in the field of sociology, as well as from the related fields of psychology, economics, anthropology, philosophy, and political science.

SAGE Reference Online

• Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods
• Encyclopedia of Survey Research Methods
• Encyclopedia of Qualitative Research Methods

Oxford medical journals and some other services can be accessed using the links.

The Cochrane Collaboration

The Cochrane Handbook for Systematic Reviews of Interventions is the official document that describes in detail the process of preparing and maintaining Cochrane systematic reviews on the effects of healthcare interventions.

Search and browse this collection of case studies of real social research, specially commissioned and designed to help you understand abstract methodological concepts in practice.

You can follow the online community of researchers for the latest info on SAGE research methods, books, and journals as well as updates from Methodspace and general news items of interest @SAGE_Methods.