This is the "Getting Started" page of the "International Relations" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

International Relations  

Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://ox.libguides.com/international-relations Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

New and Trial Resources

International Historical Statistics 1750-2010
The IHS series is a key resource providing access to statistics covering a wide range of socio-economic topics. It is a collection of data sets taken from hundreds of disparate primary sources, including both official national and international abstracts dating back to 1750.

From 18 May - 28 June 2013, we will be trialling a similar product, Ebrary’s Academic Complete.

 

How to find ...

Articles & Working Papers

E-Books & Reference

Theses

 

News & analysis

 

Data & statistics

 

Digital archives

 

Open Access Publishing

 

Politics & International Relations Collections

Main collections

The Bodleian Social Science Library is the principal library for taught course provision for politics & international relations ,along with new research material, contemporary works (including legal deposit), and the core journal collections in politics, international relations and related subjects. The Library houses the former collections of the Politics, International Relations and Sociology Library, Queen Elilzabeth House Library (international development), and the Refugee Studies Centre Library.

Extensive historical collections are held in the Central Bodleian Library

Associated collections

The Modern Papers Section of the Bodleian Library holds special collections including the Conservative Party Archive and the papers of key 20th Century political figures. The Bodleian is also home to the Official Papers Section which holds both British official papers and the publications of international agencies.The Bodleian Libraries include a number of specialist area studies libraries and collections, whilst works relating to pre-1945 international realtions can be found in the History collections.

Nuffield College Library is the largest social science library outside of the Bodleian Libraries and holds politics and international relations collections relating to the interests of College members since 1937. Nuffield also hosts the University's Data Library which provides networked access to key political datasets for local users.

If you wish to ask a question or seek more help then please contact the Bodleian Social Science Library, or for subject enquiries the Subject Consultant.

Contact details

Profile Image
Bodleian Social Science Library
Contact Info
Manor Road Building
Manor Road
Oxford
OX1 3LA
Tel No. 01865 271093
Send Email
Google Analytics - Bodleian Libraries use Google Analytics cookies on this web site. Google Analytics anonymously tracks individual visitor behaviour on this web site so that we can see how LibGuides is being used. We only use this information for monitoring and improving our websites and content for the benefit of our users (you).

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies completely (from all websites) by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip