A journal is a regular publication (monthly, yearly, etc.) in which you will find academic and research articles. The articles present current research and are critiqued by experts before publication, so you can be confident of their quality. The majority of journals held by the Bodleian Libraries in both physical and electronic formats can be searched via SOLO, as can the individual articles within ejournals.
On this page you will find recommended journals and guidance on how to search for and access print and ejournals.
Ejournals are digital versions of select types of serial publications. Broadly speaking they come in two forms: they are either 'born digital' or are digital reproductions of physical works.
The tabs at the top of this section list key ejournals, ejournal collections and free online resources relevant to the study of criminology
Members of Oxford University can use ejournals that the Bodleian Libraries have purchased for free. Search for them on SOLO. They can be read on a desktop computer, laptop, tablet, e-reader or mobile phone; you just need your Oxford Single Sign On to access them. Individually purchased ejournals are all searchable on SOLO, but not all purchased ejournal collections are, so it is important to visit the websites of ejournal collections too. Look at the 'ejournal collections' tab above.
Note, some ejournals have restrictive access and usage terms, for example they can only be read by one person at a time.
Some books are acquired via 'electronic Legal Deposit'. These must be read on a library desktop computer in one of the Bodleian Libraries. Further information on how to identify and access electronic Legal Deposit items on SOLO is at the link below.
The links below are provided for those wishing to learn more about ejournals.
Depending on the journal provider, you may need to use your Oxford Single Sign On to access materials.
The following list is a sample of ejournals for criminologists, arranged alphabetically
Are you looking to see if the Bodleian has a particular journal? When you know the name of the journal:
To find law journals (both in print and online) available at Oxford, the database below can be easier to use than SOLO, But please always feel able to ask a Law Librarian if you are having difficulty finding a law journal you think the Law Bod should have.
The following is a list of ejournal collections and journal indexing services applicable to those studying criminology at Oxford. Not all ejournal collections are available on SOLO, so it is important to visit ejournal collection websites to expand your search.
The platforms that host ejournal collections allow you to browse and search across all ejournals on their site and encounter titles of interest you may not have otherwise found. Unlike search engines, such as Google, these platforms allow you to effectively refine your search. You can be confident content is credible as it has been collated by the platform editors. It is clear where articles can be read for free through the Bodleian Libraries' subscriptions.
The ejournal collections have been selected by the Bodleian Libraries and holders of an Oxford SSO are able to access them free because of institutional subscriptions. Depending on the provider, an Oxford SSO may be required even when using the OU network or VPN.
The following is a list of ejournal collections applicable to those studying criminology at Oxford and freely available on the web.
You do not need your Oxford Single Sign On to access these collections. Note, they are different to the ejournals subscribed to by the Bodleian Libraries for which you need your Single Sign On for access.
Recent newspaper articles available via news aggregators. (You can read most individual articles, but not (easily) turn the pages or browse through the same issue of the paper)
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the journal or article you are looking for, you can make a recommendation by completing the form below (Oxford Single-Sign On required).
If the Bodleian Libraries don't have the book you are looking for, we may be able to source it through Oxford's inter-library loan service.
BrowZine is an alternative way to browse many of the ejournals subscribed to by the Bodleian Libraries. Coverage is from 2005 onwards. For those wishing to learn more, we recommend the following guide:
