This guide is intended for students and researchers at the University of Oxford seeking support in Sociology, although students and researchers from any field may find it useful.
Use this guide to find out about printed and online resources, including ebooks, ejournals, databases, and special collections for Sociology.
Oxford has a wide range of printed books for Sociology, including the main collection in the Social Science Library. See below other libraries which hold Sociology books.
It also offers an ever-increasing access to e-books collections.
For more detailed information on our ebook collections visit the Ebooks & Online Reference page of this guide.
The Journals page of this guide presents subscription collections and portals, which offer access to full-text periodicals in Sociology.
If you want to search for and browse all journals the University subscribes to, you can do so through e-Journals A-Z platform, a full browsable list of e-journals available at Oxford, or SOLO Library Catalogue.
The Data and statistics page of this guide introduces a selection of sources available for researchers and students at the University of Oxford. To see more sources, and find out about services for those who need to make secondary use of statistics and data, go to the the Bodleian Data Library.
Oxford subscribes to many bibliographic databases that can be used to locate journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, images, data and more.
You can browse Databases A-Z, a list of Oxford's online databases, or search all Oxford databases, along with other resources, on SOLO Library Catalogue.
Contact the Bodleian Social Science Library or the Subject Consultant (for subject enquiries) if you wish to ask a question or seek more help.
