English Faculty Shakespeare podcasts on iTunesU
Approaching Shakespeare: lectures by Emma Smith
Not Shakespeare: Elizabethan and Jacobean Popular Theatre: lectures by Emma Smith
You can access all of the University of Oxford's podcasts through any web browser: University of Oxford podcasts
Take a look at the current list of podcasts produced by the English Faculty
The Complete Arkangel Shakespeare contains fully dramatised unabridged recordings of all of Shakespeare’s 38 plays. Each play is recorded by noted actors, many of whom were trained at the Royal Shakespeare Company, such as Simon Russell Beale, Joseph Fiennes, David Tennant, Niamh Cusack and Sir John Gielgud and includes sound effects and music to bring the plays further to life. All audio plays are in mp3 format and will play on your computer’s default media player.
You can access these plays via Literature Online by finding the Shakespeare author page and scrolling down to the audio links. You may also be able to access it via this direct link but if you are not connected to the Oxford network you will need to login with your Oxford Single Sign On username and password to gain full access.
Global Shakespeares is a useful online resource for Shakespeare in performance. Provided by MIT, it is a performance archive providing online access to performances of Shakespeare from many parts of the world as well as essays and metadata by scholars and educators in the field.
Box of Broadcasts is an on demand TV and radio service for education. You can search an archive of over 2 million broadcasts, record programmes from over 65 free-to-air channels, and create playlists, clips and clip compilations. Content includes BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four, ITV, Channel 4, Film4, 10 foreign language channels, BBC Shakespeare Archive content dating back to the 1950s, and more.
Get access to Box of Broadcasts
Find Box of Broadcasts on SOLO, or click this link. You will need to register an account, and sign into it again with your Single Sign On. Once you are signed up you can search for any TV show, but we have also created playlists for easy access.
Films & TV Dramas
Films such as David Tennant’s RSC Hamlet performance, the BBC Hollow Crown series, and the BBC Shakespeare Performances.
Documentaries
Including Shakespeare Uncovered.
The EFL holds copies on DVD of a number of film versions of Shakespeare’s works by a range of directors, from Laurence Olivier to Baz Luhrmann, as well as the complete BBC Shakespeare Collection and the 2012-2016 BBC series, The Hollow Crown.
The EFL also has portable DVD players which students can borrow.
To search for DVDs and videos of specific plays on SOLO always limit your search to ‘Audio Visual’ items (this will eliminate all print titles from your search results).
To do this press on the Advanced Search button, then limit the Resource Type to Audio Visual
Screenplays are also catalogued and can be searched for by title, author or subject. Use subject headings such as ‘Film adaptation’ to find individual screenplays.
Oxford University members have access, via Drama Online to the following film collections:
Shakespeare's Globe on Screen 1 (2008-2015)
21 films recorded live on the Globe stage from leading actors including Mark Rylance, Stephen Fry, and Roger Allam’s Olivier Award-winning Falstaff in Henry IV.
Shakespeare’s Globe on Screen 2 (2016-2018)
Features 9 landmark productions from the Globe Theatre’s most recent seasons, including the first production from the indoor Jacobean theatre, the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse in 2014.
The RSC Live Collection (2013-2017 & 2018-2019)
The RSC Live Collection comprises 17 live productions performed between 2013 and 2017, including the 2016-17 production of The Tempest starring Simon Russell Beale. A further 9 films of productions performed in 2018 and 2019 have also been added to the collection, including Twelfth Night starring Adrian Edmondson.
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy on Screen
An all-female trilogy of Julius Caesar, Henry IV and The Tempest set in a women's prison. The cast is led by Harriet Walter and made up partly of ex offenders.
National Theatre Collections 1 & 2
Draws on 10 years of NT Live broadcasts, alongside high-quality archive recordings never previously seen outside of the NT’s Archive.
To access use this link and sign in with your SSO or click on the links above.
NB. Oxford does not have access to all video content on Drama Online.
Digital Theatre+ provides access to numerous filmed performances of Shakespeare plays. You can search for specific plays, or browse by playwright.